Loading...
Docoh

Henry Schein (HSIC)

Henry Schein, Inc. is a solutions company for health care professionals powered by a network of people and technology. With more than 19,000 Team Schein Members worldwide, the Company's network of trusted advisors provides more than 1 million customers globally with more than 300 valued solutions that help improve operational success and clinical outcomes. Its Business, Clinical, Technology, and Supply Chain solutions help office-based dental and medical practitioners work more efficiently so they can provide quality care more effectively. These solutions also support dental laboratories, government and institutional healthcare clinics, as well as other alternate care sites. Henry Schein operates through a centralized and automated distribution network, with a selection of more than 120,000 branded products and Henry Schein private-brand products in stock, as well as more than 180,000 additional products available as special-order items. A FORTUNE 500 Company and a member of the S&P 500® index, Henry Schein is headquartered in Melville, N.Y., and has operations or affiliates in 31 countries. The Company's sales from continuing operations reached $10.0 billion in 2019, and have grown at a compound annual rate of approximately 13 percent since Henry Schein became a public company in 1995.

Company profile

Ticker
HSIC
Exchange
CEO
Stanley Bergman
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
SCHEIN HENRY INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
ACE Surgical Supply Co. • Camlog USA • Handpiece Parts & Repairs, Inc. • Henry Schein Europe • Henry Schein Medical Systems, Inc. • HS Brand Management, LLC • HS TM Holdings • HSFR, Inc. • Insource, Inc. • Prism Medical Products, L.L.C. ...
IRS number
113136595

HSIC stock data

Calendar

12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 108M 108M 108M 108M 108M 108M
Cash burn (monthly) 6M 4.92M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 9.55M 7.83M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 98.45M 100.17M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 16.4 20.4 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
24 Jun 22 Anne H. Margulies Deferred Compensation Plan Phantom Stock Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 348 0 6,456
10 Jun 22 Steven Paladino Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,149 0 136,788
26 May 22 Gerald A Benjamin Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Sell Dispose S No No 85.47 11,489 981.96K 95,616
6 May 22 Michael S Ettinger Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Sell Dispose S No Yes 85.62 3,751 321.16K 73,853
6 May 22 Michael S Ettinger Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Sell Dispose S No Yes 84.77 13,606 1.15M 77,604
6 May 22 Michael S Ettinger Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Sell Dispose S No Yes 83.49 3,755 313.5K 91,210
6 May 22 Walter Siegel Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Sell Dispose S No Yes 82.97 15,070 1.25M 40,122
4 May 22 Michael S Ettinger Common Stock, par value $0.01 per shar Gift Dispose G No No 0 215 0 94,965
94.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 580 555 +4.5%
Opened positions 86 88 -2.3%
Closed positions 61 53 +15.1%
Increased positions 194 159 +22.0%
Reduced positions 188 203 -7.4%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 11.21B 10.1B +11.0%
Total shares 128.77M 130.22M -1.1%
Total puts 163.6K 139K +17.7%
Total calls 146.8K 110K +33.5%
Total put/call ratio 1.1 1.3 -11.8%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 15.33M $1.34B +1.4%
Generation Investment Management 12.96M $1.13B -3.8%
BLK Blackrock 12.61M $1.1B +3.5%
Longview Partners 8.55M $745.39M -3.3%
STT State Street 6.99M $609.44M -1.1%
IVZ Invesco 4.08M $355.33M -12.8%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 3.87M $337.62M +44.5%
American Century Companies 3.62M $315.3M +23.6%
Pendal 3.11M $271.27M +132.6%
Geode Capital Management 2.88M $250.18M +5.8%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Pendal 3.11M +1.77M +132.6%
Norges Bank 0 -1.38M EXIT
Alliancebernstein 173.84K -1.31M -88.3%
Sound Shore Management 0 -1.3M EXIT
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 3.87M +1.19M +44.5%
Lazard Asset Management 173.04K -884.34K -83.6%
FMR 752.36K +744.59K +9581.6%
American Century Companies 3.62M +691.3K +23.6%
IVZ Invesco 4.08M -599.67K -12.8%
Generation Investment Management 12.96M -512.31K -3.8%
Financial reports
No filings
Current reports
No filings
Proxies
No filings
Other
No filings