Company profile

Ticker
RY
Exchange
CEO
David Ian McKay
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Sector
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Royal Bank Of Canada
SEC CIK

RY stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors
Top 50 of 6169 long holdings
End of quarter 31 Mar 20
Value
 
#Shares
 
$6.28B 148.13M
$4.72B 76.62M
Bank Nova Scotia B C
$4.66B 114.7M
$4.41B 27.98M
$4.15B 142.62M
$3.62B 81.63M
$3.56B 14M
$3.45B 84.4M
$2.89B 65.32M
$2.73B 54.4M
$2.73B 35.14M
$2.72B 1.4M
$2.02B 128.14M
$1.94B 7.8M
$1.89B 32.68M
$1.88B 14.35M
$1.84B 8.36M
$1.79B 142.73M
$1.7B 6.56M
$1.59B 17.68M
$1.53B 9.51M
$1.48B 1.27M
$1.4B 36.35M
$1.34B 1.15M
$1.32B 7.09M
$1.31B 7.19M
$1.31B 40.76M
$1.3B 16.85M
$1.19B 7.13M
SPDR S&P 500 Etf TR
$1.15B 4.46M
$1.11B 70.35M
$1.11B 20.65M
$1.1B 32.39M
$1.08B 15.89M
$1.05B 4.33M
$1.03B 3.62M
$1.03B 10.66M
$1B 22.7M
$989.28M 5.09M
$937.31M 69.17M
$931.62M 57.51M
$928.88M 22.37M
$922.37M 6.66M
$914.8M 23.27M
$895.19M 9.93M
$890.05M 8.09M
Vanguard Tax-managed Intl FD
$876.01M 26.28M
$868.68M 16.25M
$825.81M 15.26M
$820.26M 10.58M
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

4 Dec 19
6 Jun 20
31 Oct 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

42.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 490 553 -11.4%
Opened positions 37 82 -54.9%
Closed positions 100 59 +69.5%
Increased positions 162 169 -4.1%
Reduced positions 188 180 +4.4%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 63.39B 65.14B -2.7%
Total shares 597.13M 610.71M -2.2%
Total puts 1.63M 2.12M -23.0%
Total calls 8.3M 7.13M +16.4%
Total put/call ratio 0.2 0.3 -33.8%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
RY Royal Bank of Canada 76.62M $4.72B +3.7%
BMO Bank Of Montreal 60.59M $3.57B -3.2%
Vanguard 44.69M $2.75B +6.4%
TD Asset Management 37.98M $2.33B +25.6%
FIL 31.61M $1.96B +45.9%
BNS The Bank of Nova Scotia 25.08M $1.54B +8.9%
CIBC World Markets 20.36M $1.25B +2.8%
MKFCF Mackenzie Financial 17.81M $1.09B -7.1%
Beutel, Goodman & Co 16.15M $994.09M -10.1%
1832 Asset Management 15.22M $921.71M +11.7%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -14.42M EXIT
FIL 31.61M +9.95M +45.9%
TD Asset Management 37.98M +7.75M +25.6%
Jarislowsky, Fraser 7.86M -3.81M -32.7%
TD Toronto Dominion Bank 15.15M -3.25M -17.7%
RY Royal Bank of Canada 76.62M +2.75M +3.7%
Vanguard 44.69M +2.69M +6.4%
OMERS ADMINISTRATION 389.81K -2.4M -86.0%
Acadian Asset Management 3.79M -2.12M -35.8%
BNS The Bank of Nova Scotia 25.08M +2.06M +8.9%
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
6th grade Avg
New words: Counsel, dealing, Frank, Global, Head, interest, misconduct, President, property, protecting, rbc, Senior, Vettese, Vice
Removed: Thierry, Vandal

Proxies

No filings

Patents

APP
Utility
System and Method for Storing Contract Data Structures on Permissioned Distributed Ledgers
4 Jun 20
A computer implemented method for maintaining a synchronized distributed ledger data structure across a plurality of computing nodes each configured to enforce a synchronization protocol for coordinating updates of the synchronized distributed ledger data structure to establish an inter-group reconciliation mechanism across one or more trusted entities having immutable transaction records stored in the form of blockchain data structures recording approvals from one or more parties corresponding to the plurality of computing nodes.
GRANT
Utility
Synchronized processing of data by networked computing resources
26 May 20
Systems 100, 1000, methods, and machine-interpretable programming or other instruction products for the management of data transmission by multiple networked computing resources 106, 1106.
APP
Utility
System and Method for Verifying Software Data Lineage
21 May 20
A computer system and method for verifying a data lineage of a data element is provided.
APP
Utility
System and Method for Generative Model for Stochastic Point Processes
21 May 20
A variational auto-encoder model is trained to generate probabilities of action categories and probabilities of inter-arrival times of next action from a sequence of past actions by generating a concatenated representation of each action and associated time, encoding the concatenated representations, determining a conditional prior distribution for a next action, determining a conditional posterior distribution for the current action, sampling a latent variable from the conditional prior distribution, generating a probability distribution over a current action category, and generating a probability distribution over inter-arrival times for the current action category.
APP
Utility
System and Method for a Convolutional Neural Network for Multi-label Classification with Partial Annotations
21 May 20
Effectively training machine learning systems with incomplete/partial labels is a practical, technical problem that solutions described herein attempt to overcome.