Loading...
Docoh

Walt Disney (DIS)

The Walt Disney Co. is a diversified international family entertainment and media enterprise. It operates through the following segments: Media Networks, Parks & Resorts, Studio Entertainment and Consumer Products & Interactive Media. The Media Networks segment includes cable and broadcast television networks, television production and distribution operations, domestic television stations, radio networks and stations. The Parks and Resorts segment owns and operates the Walt Disney World Resort in Florida; the Disneyland Resort in California; Aulani, a Disney Resort & Spa in Hawaii; the Disney Vacation Club; the Disney Cruise Line; and Adventures by Disney. The Studio Entertainment segment produces and acquires live-action and animated motion pictures, direct-to-video content, musical recordings and live stage plays. This segment distributes films primarily under the Walt Disney Pictures, Pixar, Marvel, Lucasfilm and Touchstone banners. The Consumer Products and Interactive Media segment licenses the company's trade names, characters and visual and literary properties to various manufacturers, game developers, publishers and retailers throughout the world. It also develops and publishes games, primarily for mobile platforms, and books, magazines and comic books. This segment also distributes branded merchandise directly through retail, online and wholesale businesses. The Walt Disney was founded by Walter Elias Disney on October 16, 1923 and is headquartered in Burbank, CA.

Company profile

Ticker
DIS
Exchange
CEO
Robert A. Iger
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
DC Holdco Inc, Walt Disney Co
SEC CIK
IRS number
954545390

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

5 Feb 19
1 Oct 22
28 Sep 23
60.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2917 3188 -8.5%
Opened positions 117 148 -20.9%
Closed positions 388 237 +63.7%
Increased positions 1202 1652 -27.2%
Reduced positions 1365 1107 +23.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 105.33B 155.1B -32.1%
Total shares 1.11B 1.13B -2.1%
Total puts 27.13M 44.68M -39.3%
Total calls 22.42M 35.53M -36.9%
Total put/call ratio 1.2 1.3 -3.8%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 141.82M $13.39B +1.0%
BLK Blackrock 117.05M $11.05B -0.2%
STT State Street 71.32M $6.73B -1.2%
MS Morgan Stanley 41.62M $3.93B +13.5%
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance 34M $3.21B 0.0%
Geode Capital Management 30.48M $2.87B +2.7%
TROW T. Rowe Price 24.98M $2.36B +44.2%
NTRS Northern Trust 23.96M $2.26B -0.0%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 21.69M $2.05B +1.1%
BAC Bank Of America 19.62M $1.85B -28.6%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
BAC Bank Of America 19.62M -7.85M -28.6%
TROW T. Rowe Price 24.98M +7.65M +44.2%
Matrix Capital Management 0 -6.33M EXIT
BMO Bank of Montreal 4.43M -6.27M -58.6%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -6.21M EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 41.62M +4.96M +13.5%
FMR 13.85M -3.52M -20.3%
JHG Janus Henderson 5.26M -2.51M -32.3%
Primecap Management 5.42M +1.94M +55.9%
Viking Global Investors 1.74M +1.74M NEW

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Dish Network

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: ad, admission, affirmed, Aulani, billed, Blaze, box, branded, broad, Broadway, California, called, catalog, comic, Crime, Dancing, decree, deferral, drove, DTC, DTCI, DVD, dynamic, EEA, enforceable, European, exited, Florida, Geo, handling, Hawaii, history, inception, inclusion, Indenture, insertion, internet, intersegment, Investigation, Investor, launch, launched, legacy, Lifetime, literary, live, Lucasfilm, Mary, millennial, monthly, motion, Nat, Nielsen, nonrefundable, Nutcracker, physical, picture, Pixar, plc, practical, prepaid, Punisher, Ralph, reallocation, recast, recasting, refundable, remitted, rent, replaced, retroactive, revoked, RSN, satellite, shopping, shortly, soccer, Solicitation, soliciting, source, Spa, standalone, subscriber, symbolic, theater, thereto, thousand, Tokyo, Touchstone, transportation, Trust, unsatisfied, upcoming, valid, vertical, Viceland, viewer, viewing, visual, YouTube
Removed: accreted, accreting, accretion, accruing, add, agreed, anticipated, arise, August, Baseball, began, calculate, capitalization, codefendant, combined, consolidating, customary, deciding, deductible, defer, Doctor, Dory, earliest, eliminating, elimination, evolve, execute, finalizing, flat, forthcoming, fully, Geographic, Hockey, identifiable, implementation, improve, influenced, League, making, MLB, Moana, National, NFL, NHL, originally, overestimate, pronouncement, prospective, prospectively, provision, provisional, recording, recoupable, redeemable, redeemed, redemption, refined, registration, remeasuring, repurchased, requirement, retrospectively, ruling, seek, simplifying, spend, Strange, subtotal, taxation, termination, themed, underestimate, upfront