Loading...
Docoh

Dish Network (DISH)

DISH Network Corporation is a connectivity company. Since 1980, it has served as a disruptive force, driving innovation and value on behalf of consumers. Through its subsidiaries, the company provides television entertainment and award-winning technology to millions of customers with its satellite DISH TV and streaming SLING TV services. In 2020, the company became a nationwide U.S. wireless carrier through the acquisition of Boost Mobile. DISH continues to innovate in wireless, building the nation's first cloud native, OpenRAN-based 5G broadband network.

Company profile

Ticker
DISH
Exchange
Website
CEO
W. Erik Carlson
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ECHOSTAR COMMUNICATIONS CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
DISH Orbital Corporation • DISH DBS Corporation • DISH Network L.L.C. • DISH Operating L.L.C. • Echosphere L.L.C. • Dish Network Service L.L.C. • DISH Wireless Holding L.L.C. • DISH Wireless L.L.C. • DISH Broadcasting Corporation • DISH Technologies L.L.C. ...
IRS number
880336997

DISH stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

3 Aug 22
9 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 2.73B 2.73B 2.73B 2.73B 2.73B 2.73B
Cash burn (monthly) 22.18M 98.24M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 29.77M 131.86M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 2.7B 2.6B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 121.9 26.5 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
22 Jul 22 Narayan Raghu Iyengar Employee Stock Option Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 20 40,000 800K 40,000
22 Jul 22 Narayan Raghu Iyengar Employee Stock Option Class A Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 32.2 40,000 1.29M 0
22 Jul 22 Narayan Raghu Iyengar Employee Stock Option Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 20 100,000 2M 100,000
22 Jul 22 Narayan Raghu Iyengar Employee Stock Option Class A Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 32.2 100,000 3.22M 0
22 Jul 22 Carlson W. Erik Employee Stock Option Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 20 200,000 4M 200,000
22 Jul 22 Carlson W. Erik Employee Stock Option Class A Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 31.73 200,000 6.35M 0
22 Jul 22 Carlson W. Erik Employee Stock Option Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 20 54,659 1.09M 54,659
22 Jul 22 Carlson W. Erik Employee Stock Option Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 20 145,341 2.91M 145,341
22 Jul 22 Carlson W. Erik Employee Stock Option Class A Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 35.42 200,000 7.08M 0
22 Jul 22 Carlson W. Erik Employee Stock Option Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 20 240,000 4.8M 240,000
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: Accrual, ACP, card, CARE, criteria, EBBP, Google, kind, milestone, NBCUniversal, optimal, Paramount, repayment, retroactive, SafeCast, semiannually, Shentel, SIM, Swiftel, tender, tranche, Xfinity
Removed: Antitrust, attached, copy, core, developed, DOJ, exhibit, FJ, Judge, Kelly, proposed, protect, protective, XXIII

Patents

Utility
Internet-of-things smell sensor devices and services
9 Aug 22
Various techniques are described herein for using smell sensor-based Internet-of-Things (IoT) devices to detect and identify individual users based a unique scent or smell print.
Utility
Spectrum sharing for a terrestrial-satellite hybrid environment
9 Aug 22
Various arrangements for spectrum sharing among a terrestrial network and a non-terrestrial network are presented herein.
Utility
Systems and methods for zero-touch interworking of network orchestration with data platform and analytics in virtualized 5G deployment
9 Aug 22
Systems, methods, and non-transitory, machine-readable media for zero-touch interworking of network control with data platform and analytics in virtualized deployment are disclosed.
Utility
Extended Recording Time Apparatus, Systems, and Methods
4 Aug 22
An embodiment for recording a channel that is communicating a program of interest identifies a selected program for recording as a program of interest based upon a characteristic of the selected program, the characteristic of the selected program corresponding to at least one characteristic associated with the program of interest; records an advance period corresponding to a period before a beginning of the program of interest, and records a following period corresponding to a period after a conclusion of the program of interest.
Utility
Apparatus, Systems and Methods for Presentation Management of Media Content
4 Aug 22
Systems and methods are operable to control presentation of an erotica-related media content event.