Docoh
Loading...

GEOS Geospace Technologies

Geospace principally designs and manufactures seismic instruments and equipment. It markets its seismic products to the oil and gas industry to locate, characterize and monitor hydrocarbon-producing reservoirs. It also markets its seismic products to other industries for vibration monitoring, border and perimeter security and various geotechnical applications. It designs and manufacture other products of a non-seismic nature, including water meter products, imaging equipment and offshore cables.

Company profile

Ticker
GEOS
Exchange
CEO
Walter Rick Wheeler
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
OYO GEOSPACE CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
760447780

GEOS stock data

(
)

Calendar

7 May 21
29 Jul 21
30 Sep 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 31.25M 31.25M 31.25M 31.25M 31.25M 31.25M
Cash burn (monthly) 824.33K (positive/no burn) 2.73M 1.36M 2.08M (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 3.26M n/a 10.79M 5.4M 8.24M n/a
Cash remaining 27.98M n/a 20.45M 25.85M 23M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 33.9 n/a 7.5 19.0 11.1 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
4 Feb 21 Kenneth Asbury Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 5,000 0 8,030
4 Feb 21 Edgar R. JR. Giesinger Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 5,000 0 13,600
4 Feb 21 Margaret Ashworth Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 5,000 0 5,000
4 Feb 21 Richard F Miles Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 5,000 0 23,600
4 Feb 21 Langtry Tina M Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 5,000 0 17,475

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

57.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 48 52 -7.7%
Opened positions 9 15 -40.0%
Closed positions 13 30 -56.7%
Increased positions 11 7 +57.1%
Reduced positions 20 25 -20.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 71.16M 65.75M +8.2%
Total shares 7.67M 7.56M +1.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Disciplined Growth Investors 1.36M $12.42M +0.4%
FMR 1.31M $11.99M -1.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 750.26K $6.84M -0.5%
Vanguard 643.27K $5.87M -13.5%
Tieton Capital Management 621.02K $5.66M -1.9%
Rutabaga Capital Management 412.41K $3.76M 0.0%
Millennium Management 306.97K $2.8M +1.6%
Moors & Cabot 302.58K $2.76M +8.8%
Heartland Advisors 300K $2.74M NEW
BLK Blackrock 295.33K $2.69M -0.2%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Heartland Advisors 300K +300K NEW
Victory Capital Management 219.82K +219.82K NEW
THB Asset Management 0 -195.19K EXIT
Vanguard 643.27K -100.13K -13.5%
Diametric Capital 0 -43.29K EXIT
Jacobs Levy Equity Management 95.97K +39.22K +69.1%
Bridgeway Capital Management 101.66K +37.5K +58.4%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 21.73K -32.12K -59.6%
Prelude Capital Management 0 -26.8K EXIT
Moors & Cabot 302.58K +24.45K +8.8%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Consolidated revenue for fiscal year 2020 was $87.8 million, a decrease of $8.0 million, or 8.3%, from fiscal year 2019.  While we experienced reduced demand for most of our product categories due to the factors cited above, the decrease was primarily caused by an $8.0 million charge to (or reduction of) revenue related to the impairment of an operating lease receivable resulting from the rental of our marine seismic equipment.  
  • Consolidated gross profit for fiscal year 2020 was $23.4 million, a decrease of $8.0 million, or 25.4%, from fiscal year 2019.  The decrease in gross profit was also primarily caused by the $8.0 million charge to (or reduction of) revenue related to the impairment of an operating lease receivable resulting from the rental of our marine seismic equipment.
  • Consolidated operating expenses for fiscal year 2020 were $41.5 million, an increase of $4.0 million, or 10.8%, from fiscal year 2019.  The increase in operating costs were primarily due to (i) a $3.2 million net non-cash increase in the estimated fair value of contingent earn-out consideration related to our Quantum and OptoSeis® acquisitions, (ii) $0.9 in personnel related termination costs associated with our workforce reduction, (iii) $0.4 million of incremental research and development costs associated with our acquisition of the OptoSeis® business in November 2018 and (iv) a $0.7 million goodwill impairment charge.  These increases in operating expenses were partially offset by a $0.4 million decrease in bad debt expense.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: accretion, altered, Beach, bore, Cocoa, composed, consummated, coupled, delivered, EBITDA, exceeding, Florida, half, increasingly, memorandum, ratio, reacquire, resume, social, strained
Removed: allocated, commenced, increasing, intensified, judgement, prolonged, single, Supplemental