Loading...
Docoh

Southern Copper (SCCO)

Southern Copper Corporation is one of the largest integrated copper producers in the world and has the largest copper reserves of the industry. The company is a NYSE and Lima Stock Exchange listed company that is 88.9% owned by Grupo Mexico, a Mexican company listed on the Mexican Stock Exchange. The remaining 11.1% ownership interest is held by the international investment community. Southern Copper Corp. operates mining units and metallurgical facilities in Mexico, Peru and conduct exploration activities in Argentina, Chile, Ecuador, Mexico and Peru.

Company profile

Ticker
SCCO
Exchange
CEO
Oscar Gonzalez Rocha
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
SOUTHERN PERU COPPER CORP/, SOUTHERN PERU COPPER HOLDING CO
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Americas Mining Corporation ...
IRS number
133849074

SCCO stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

27 Jul 22
9 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 2.11B 2.11B 2.11B 2.11B 2.11B 2.11B
Cash burn (monthly) 244.7M 23.43M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 328.24M 31.43M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 1.78B 2.08B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 7.3 88.8 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
3 Aug 22 Topete Xavier Garcia De Quevedo Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 400 0 14,838
3 Aug 22 Cifuentes Gilberto Perezalonso Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 400 0 27,341
3 Aug 22 Palomino Bonilla Luis Miguel Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 400 0 5,814
3 Aug 22 Castillo Sanchez Mejorada Enrique Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 400 0 4,000
3 Aug 22 Velasco German Larrea Mota Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 400 0 375,766
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: agency, albeit, artisan, attached, avoid, bolster, broader, buffer, Camilaca, camp, cease, chaired, Chairman, Chinese, choice, complemented, compounded, context, coordinate, country, dercease, desalinization, destroyed, dominating, Dow, ECB, emphasize, evolving, Export, Exporting, fall, FED, fire, formation, fruit, furnace, highland, imply, inauguration, inclusion, joint, judgment, kind, light, Maritime, meaningful, Minister, model, occupied, originally, palpable, Paltiture, partner, perspective, predictability, Prime, proceed, quest, ranking, raw, realm, recession, regret, robust, role, satisfactorily, scale, scenario, secondarily, shift, step, strongly, transparent, underlying, upgraded, variation, voiced, weakened, wellbeing, Women, worker, Yearbook, YoY, zone
Removed: Appellate, CDP, certainty, conciliation, efficiency, employ, extraordinary, fresh, fulfilled, influencing, instance, lacked, mentioned, outbreak, starter, upheld