Docoh
Loading...

SCCO Southern Copper

Employees

Data from SEC filings
Employee count
CEO pay ratio
CEO Salary
Median Employee Salary

ESG term mentions

In last year of SEC filings
AirAir qualityAtmosphereBiodiversityCarbonCarbon CaptureCarbon FootprintCleanClimateClimate ChangeCoalConservationDumpEcologicalEffluentEmissionEnvironmentEnvironmentalEnvironmental ProtectionExtractionForestryGHGGHG EmissionsGreenGreenhouse GasHazardHydroIntensityLand useLeachMaterialsMineralNatural GasNatural ResourcesNatureOffsetOilPackagePandemicParis AgreementPetroleumPlasticPollutantRaw MaterialsRecycleRecycledReforestationRenewableScarceSO2SoilSpillWasteWaterWater UsageWildlifeWindAccessAsianBenefitsBlackCollective BargainingCommunityCultureCustomerCustomer SatisfactionCyberCybersecurityDeathDemographicDiversityEmployeeEmployee EngagementEndangerEngagementHealth and SafetyHealth CareHealthcareHireHiringHuman CapitalHuman ResourcesHuman RightsIncidentInjuriesInjuryLabor StandardsMinorityRecruitReimbursementRetentionRetirementSafetySatisfactionSkilledSkillsSocialSocietyStakeholderSupplierSupply ChainTalentTrainingUnionUnionizedViolenceWorkersWorkforceWorking ConditionAction PlanAnti-corruptionAssessmentAssuranceAuditBonusBriberyClassifiedCommitmentConflict of InterestCorporate GovernanceCorporate PurposeCorporate Social ResponsibilityCorruptionDepartment ofESGEthicsExecutive CompensationExpertFraudGoalsGovernanceHedgingIncentiveIndependenceIndependentIndependent ChairInnovationInvestigationLawsuitLeadershipLitigationLong-termMajorityOverseeOversightPlaintiffProcurementPurposeQuality StandardReputationResponsibilityResponsibleSelf-evaluationStrategySustainabilitySustainableTargetsTaxTenureTransparent

Shareholder alignment

Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years
PX14A6G
SCCO Southern Copper Corporation
26 Nov 18
Letter to shareholders
2:08pm
Vote support at last AGM


On May 28, 2021, Southern Copper Corporation, (the “Corporation”) held its 2021 Annual Meeting of Stockholders. The total outstanding voting securities eligible to vote were 773,073,269 shares of Common Stock. 746,607,337 shares, constituting approximately 96.58 % of the total outstanding shares eligible to vote at the meeting, were voted. The stockholders were asked to take the following actions:

1.To elect our ten directors, who will serve until the 2022 annual meeting.


2.To ratify the selection by the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors of Galaz,Yamazaki, Ruiz Urquiza S.C., a member firm of Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited, as our independent accountants for calendar year 2021.


3.To approve, by non-binding advisory vote, our executive compensation.


4.To vote on a shareholder proposal as described in the Proxy Statement dated April 16, 2021, if properly presented at the meeting.


PROPOSAL 1 — ELECTION OF DIRECTORS

The results of the vote were as follows:

Number of Shares
NameForWithheldBroker Non-Votes
Germán Larrea Mota-Velasco698,505,36234,416,86713,685,108
Oscar González Rocha694,528,61138,393,61813,685,108
Vicente Ariztegui Andreve728,631,1154,291,11413,685,108
Enrique Castillo Sánchez Mejorada711,137,60921,784,62013,685,108
Leonardo Contreras Lerdo de Tejada726,183,6236,738,60613,685,108
Xavier García de Quevedo Topete694,038,58638,883,64313,685,108
Rafael Mac Gregor Anciola728,630,2454,291,98413,685,108
Luis Miguel Palomino Bonilla698,215,13734,707,09213,685,108
Gilberto Perezalonso Cifuentes726,656,9096,265,32013,685,108
Carlos Ruiz Sacristán698,648,97134,273,25813,685,108


PROPOSAL 2 — APPROVAL OF THE APPOINTMENT OF THE CORPORATION’S INDEPENDENT PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS

The results of the vote were as follows:

Number of Votes (1 vote per share)
In FavorAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
745,634,406833,826139,1050


PROPOSAL 3 — APPROVAL, BY NON-BINDING VOTE, OF THE CORPORATION’S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION

The results of the vote were as follows:

Number of Votes (1 vote per share)
In FavorAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
724,901,3947,735,974284,86113,685,108


2

PROPOSAL 4 —VOTE ON A SHAREHOLDER PROPOSAL AS DESCRIBED IN THE PROXY STATEMENT DATED APROL 16, 2021 IF PROPERLY PRESENTED AT THE MEETING

Number of Votes (1 vote per share)
In FavorAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
40,655,982691,964,407301,83913,685,108