Docoh
Loading...

NUAN Nuance Communications

Nuance Communications is a technology pioneer with market leadership in conversational AI and ambient intelligence. A full-service partner trusted by 90 percent of U.S. hospitals and 85 percent of the Fortune 100 companies worldwide, Nuance creates intuitive solutions that amplify people's ability to help others.

Company profile

Ticker
NUAN
Exchange
Website
CEO
Mark Benjamin
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
SCANSOFT INC, VISIONEER INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
943156479

NUAN stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

10 May 21
19 Jun 21
30 Sep 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 342.85M 342.85M 342.85M 342.85M 342.85M 342.85M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) 4.59M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 12.06M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 330.79M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 72.1 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
8 Jun 21 Carney Lloyd Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 54.9755 36,002 1.98M 17,490
7 Jun 21 Weideman Robert Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 55 11,182 615.01K 447,960
2 Jun 21 Diana L Nole Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 53.2104 20,978 1.12M 88,053
1 Jun 21 Diana L Nole Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 53.09 11,733 622.9K 109,031
1 Jun 21 Diana L Nole Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 53.09 6,722 356.87K 120,764
17 May 21 Benjamin Mark D Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 52.5456 20,828 1.09M 805,002
14 May 21 Joseph Carl Petro Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 52.7756 50,822 2.68M 142,384
14 May 21 Benjamin Mark D Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 52.5946 169,400 8.91M 825,830

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
MicrosoftAdobeVerint SystemsAvaya
Risks
  • Risks Relating to the Merger
  • The announcement and pendency of the Merger may result in disruptions to our business.
  • The Merger may not be completed within the intended timeframe, or at all, and the failure to complete the Merger could adversely affect our business, results of operations, financial condition, and the market price of our common stock.
  • The Merger Agreement contains provisions that could discourage a potential competing acquirer.
Management Discussion
  • The geographic split was 80% of total revenues in the United States and 20% internationally for the three months ended March 31, 2021, as compared to 78% of total revenues in the United States and 22% internationally for the three months ended March 31, 2020.
  • The geographic split was 79% of total revenues in the United States and 21% internationally for the six months ended March 31, 2021, as compared to 80% of total revenues in the United States and 20% internationally for the six months ended March 31, 2020.
  • Hosting revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2021 increased by $20.2 million, or 13.3%, primarily due to a $25.4 million increase in Healthcare. Healthcare hosting revenue increased primarily due to the growth in our Dragon Medical Cloud solutions and our continued transition from a license model to a cloud based model. As a percentage of total revenue, hosting revenue increased from 48.0% to 49.6% for the three months ended March 31, 2021.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: abandonment, added, alter, ancillary, antitrust, assumption, attain, attention, attract, Big, bona, bore, burden, clearance, competing, consent, consummated, consummation, defense, depart, desire, difficulty, discourage, disposition, diversion, divert, encourage, entry, expand, expenditure, failure, faith, fide, finalization, inclusive, manner, merge, Merger, Microsoft, notify, past, pendency, prepared, prevent, proposal, proposed, proposing, prospective, proxy, pursuit, recommendation, seek, Sky, solicit, sought, stockholder, Superior, surviving, timeframe, vote, waiting, waived
Removed: adjustment, criteria, hundred