Docoh
Loading...

SGU Star

Star Group, L.P. is a full service provider specializing in the sale of home heating products and services to residential and commercial customers to heat their homes and buildings. The Company also sells and services heating and air conditioning equipment to its home heating oil and propane customers and, to a lesser extent, provides these offerings to customers outside of its home heating oil and propane customer base. In certain of Star's marketing areas, the Company provides plumbing services, primarily to its home heating oil and propane customer base. Star also sells diesel, gasoline and home heating oil on a delivery only basis. We believe Star is the nation's largest retail distributor of home heating oil based upon sales volume. Including its propane locations, Star serves customers in the more northern and eastern states within the Northeast, Central and Southeast U.S. regions.

Company profile

Ticker
SGU
Exchange
CEO
Jeffrey M. Woosnam
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
STAR GAS PARTNERS LP, STAR GROUP LP
SEC CIK
IRS number
61437793

SGU stock data

(
)

Calendar

5 May 21
2 Aug 21
30 Sep 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Star earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 8.88M 8.88M 8.88M 8.88M 8.88M 8.88M
Cash burn (monthly) 3.32M 118.17K (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 13.57M 482.7K n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining -4.68M 8.4M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) -1.4 71.1 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
26 Oct 20 Ambury Richard Common Units Gift Aquire G Yes No 0 38,390 0 38,390
26 Oct 20 Ambury Richard Common Units Gift Dispose G No No 0 38,390 0 0
14 Oct 20 Henry D Babcock Common Units Gift Aquire G Yes No 0 79,121 0 94,121
14 Oct 20 Henry D Babcock Common Units Gift Dispose G No No 0 79,121 0 10,000
18 May 20 Donovan Daniel P. Common Units Buy Aquire P No No 7.58 997 7.56K 25,000
15 May 20 Donovan Daniel P. Common Units Buy Aquire P No No 7.36 1,453 10.69K 24,003
14 May 20 Ambury Richard Common Units Buy Aquire P No No 7.32 2,000 14.64K 38,390
13 May 20 Woosnam Jeffrey M Common Units Buy Aquire P No No 7.64 2,000 15.28K 10,000

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

36.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 64 69 -7.2%
Opened positions 4 5 -20.0%
Closed positions 9 7 +28.6%
Increased positions 20 19 +5.3%
Reduced positions 18 25 -28.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 660.83M 153.13M +331.6%
Total shares 14.53M 16.02M -9.3%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Bandera Partners 3.32M $35.19M -5.4%
Brown Advisory 1.81M $19.16M +17.7%
Oakcliff Capital Partners 1.57M $16.58M 0.0%
FMR 1.48M $15.63M -1.0%
Renaissance Technologies 1.37M $14.47M -3.2%
Locust Wood Capital Advisers 844.82K $8.95M -12.1%
CET Central Securities 730K $7.73M 0.0%
Yorktown Energy Partners VI 427.73K $4.53M 0.0%
Acadian Asset Management 388.81K $4.12M -11.0%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 324.4K $3.44M +16.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Lubar & Co. 0 -1.25M EXIT
Brown Advisory 1.81M +271.73K +17.7%
Bandera Partners 3.32M -191.08K -5.4%
Moab Capital Partners 0 -138.59K EXIT
Locust Wood Capital Advisers 844.82K -116.51K -12.1%
IVZ Invesco 97.59K +97.59K NEW
Wbi Investments 104.98K +59.32K +129.9%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 198.51K -54.58K -21.6%
Acadian Asset Management 388.81K -47.94K -11.0%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 324.4K +44.99K +16.1%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: applicable, contingent, driver, drove, rose, variance
Removed: declined, February, improved, presented