Company profile

Ticker
AMG
Exchange
Website
CEO
Jay C. Horgen
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Affiliated Managers Group Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
43218510

AMG stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Calendar

1 Nov 19
27 Feb 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 549M 591.9M 543.1M 564.4M
Net income 86.3M 107.7M -200.8M -151.3M
Diluted EPS 1.71 2.11 -3.87 -2.88
Net profit margin 15.72% 18.20% -36.97% -26.81%
Net change in cash 42.5M 54.8M -260.3M 117.4M
Cash on hand 402.5M 360M 305.2M 565.5M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 2.38B 2.31B 2.19B
Net income 243.6M 689.5M 472.8M 509.5M
Diluted EPS 4.52 12.03 8.57 9.17
Net profit margin 10.24% 29.91% 21.54%
Operating income 1.11B 1.03B 1.12B
Net change in cash 126M 8.7M -133M 13.2M
Cash on hand 565.5M 439.5M 430.8M 563.8M

Financial data from company earnings reports

93.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 336 354 -5.1%
Opened positions 64 39 +64.1%
Closed positions 82 68 +20.6%
Increased positions 106 103 +2.9%
Reduced positions 134 150 -10.7%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4.13B 4.05B +2.1%
Total shares 47.16M 48.6M -3.0%
Total puts 108.2K 316.7K -65.8%
Total calls 39.6K 83.8K -52.7%
Total put/call ratio 2.7 3.8 -27.7%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
EdgePoint Investment 8.14M $687.84M +5.9%
BLK BlackRock 4.57M $387.63M +34.2%
Vanguard 4.4M $372.61M -17.2%
FMR 1.76M $148.73M +22.0%
STT State Street 1.69M $142.94M -39.5%
Clarkston Capital Partners 1.54M $130.61M +2.5%
Kiltearn Partners 1.47M $124.33M +1.1%
Southeastern Asset Management 1.4M $118.75M -7.9%
PRU Prudential Financial 1.16M $98.12M +7.8%
Lyrical Asset Management 1.14M $96.8M +2.6%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
BLK BlackRock 4.57M +1.17M +34.2%
STT State Street 1.69M -1.1M -39.5%
Vanguard 4.4M -911.75K -17.2%
IVZ Invesco 625.44K -850.69K -57.6%
Sterling Capital Management 0 -834.13K EXIT
TFC Truist Financial 672.84K +670.28K +26203.3%
EdgePoint Investment 8.14M +454.68K +5.9%
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The 665.67K -399.42K -37.5%
LGT Capital Partners 866.7K +397.62K +84.8%
FMR 1.76M +317.09K +22.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Our Consolidated revenue decreased $52.3 million or 9% for the three months ended September 30, 2019, due to a $57.5 million or 10% decrease from asset based fees, partially offset by a $5.2 million or 1% increase from performance based fees. The decrease in asset based fees was primarily due to a 6% decrease in consolidated Affiliate average assets under management,
  • primarily in global equity strategies and U.S. equity strategies, and a 4% decline in our consolidated Affiliate asset based fee ratio, principally due to a change in the composition of our assets under management.
  • Our Consolidated revenue decreased $129.9 million or 7% for the nine months ended September 30, 2019, due to a $169.3 million or 9% decrease from asset based fees, partially offset by a $39.4 million or 2% increase from performance based fees. The decrease in asset based fees was primarily due to a 6% decrease in consolidated Affiliate average assets under management, primarily in global equity strategies and U.S. equity strategies, and a 3% decline in our consolidated Affiliate asset based fee ratio, principally due to a change in the composition of our assets under management.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Bad
New words: agreed, BlueMountain, deductible, driven, highest, insurance, LLC, opportunity, proven, set, unique, unsettled
Removed: activity, chapter, check, combination, complying, counterpary, electronically, extended, filed, filer, filing, Interactive, ISDA, mark, netting, order, past, preceding, registrant, section, setoff, shareholder, shell, shorter, smaller, submitted, unit