Docoh
Loading...

OCFC OceanFirst Financial

OceanFirst Financial Corp.'s subsidiary, OceanFirst Bank N.A., founded in 1902, is a $10.2 billion regional bank operating throughout New Jersey, metropolitan Philadelphia and metropolitan New York City. OceanFirst Bank delivers commercial and residential financing solutions, trust and asset management and deposit services and is one of the largest and oldest community-based financial institutions headquartered in New Jersey.

Company profile

Ticker
OCFC, OCFCP
Exchange
Website
CEO
Christopher D. Maher
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
OCEAN FINANCIAL CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
223412577

OCFC stock data

(
)

Calendar

6 May 21
2 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.19B 1.19B 1.19B 1.19B 1.19B 1.19B
Cash burn (monthly) 42.97M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 175.6M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 1.01B n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 23.6 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
7 May 21 Joseph Lebel III Series A Redeemable Preferred Stock Buy Aquire P No No 27.82 1,000 27.82K 1,000
3 Mar 21 Christopher Maher Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 23.11 2,641 61.03K 207,974
3 Mar 21 Joseph Lebel III Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 23.11 494 11.42K 136,355
3 Mar 21 Michele B Estep Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 23.11 1,291 29.84K 83,061
3 Mar 21 Karthik Sridharan Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 23.11 2,366 54.68K 55,236

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

67.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 162 141 +14.9%
Opened positions 31 17 +82.4%
Closed positions 10 29 -65.5%
Increased positions 56 56
Reduced positions 53 43 +23.3%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.09B 757.1M +175.9%
Total shares 40.9M 40.63M +0.7%
Total puts 3.7K 0 NEW
Total calls 47.6K 0 NEW
Total put/call ratio 0.1
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 5.64M $135.07M +12.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 3.17M $76.22M -1.2%
Vanguard 3.05M $73.03M +2.4%
GS Goldman Sachs 1.89M $45.3M -0.4%
Endeavour Capital Advisors 1.86M $44.54M -5.2%
GW&K Investment Management 1.8M $43.05M +42.7%
FJ Capital Management 1.76M $42.12M -35.8%
STT State Street 1.63M $38.92M +17.1%
IVZ Invesco 1.23M $29.37M +3.2%
Geode Capital Management 1.01M $24.27M +9.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
FJ Capital Management 1.76M -981.6K -35.8%
Wellington Management 732.82K -949.01K -56.4%
Emerald Mutual Fund Advisers Trust 648.3K +648.3K NEW
BLK Blackrock 5.64M +609.25K +12.1%
Peregrine Capital Management 589.02K +589.02K NEW
GW&K Investment Management 1.8M +537.98K +42.7%
Emerald Advisers 910.3K +505.07K +124.6%
NTRS Northern Trust 889.38K -304.44K -25.5%
STT State Street 1.63M +236.93K +17.1%
Renaissance Technologies 546.22K -220.6K -28.8%
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Bad
New words: abated, advance, agency, attractive, automated, Auxilior, aware, card, concentrated, dealer, dissolved, dynamic, employment, FDIC, fuel, GDP, gradual, greatly, grow, heavily, hiring, inability, indirect, inoculation, law, legislation, machine, meaningful, Moody, optimistic, outlook, overdraft, pending, percentage, preceding, problem, reclassified, recommence, referral, reopen, reopening, resiliency, sovereign, teller, transparency
Removed: AA, accommodation, accretion, ACL, adding, Administration, AFS, amortizing, apply, applying, arising, assuming, assumption, attained, attributable, August, Bridge, captured, closed, Cohensey, collect, collected, collective, collectively, combination, comparative, competitive, concluding, conforming, converted, counter, coupled, credited, cumulative, deducted, defer, delay, delinquency, develop, disbursed, eligible, eliminating, environmental, establish, evolving, exceed, existed, factor, fall, family, favorably, financing, forecast, forma, funded, GAAP, hardship, Hooper, HTM, IA, impacting, incurred, individualized, individually, insignificant, intangible, integration, investee, June, land, light, likelihood, LLC, longer, macroeconomic, measuring, met, mix, modifying, NaN, ninety, noncredit, occur, OCFC, operational, opportunistic, Oxford, PCI, perform, perpetual, pool, preparation, pro, prospectively, quantitative, rapidly, reclassification, reducing, referred, relate, removed, removing, renewed, renewing, replaced, request, retained, retrospective, retrospectively, reversing, seventeen, simplify, Simplifying, small, standard, Step, student, Subsequently, subsidiary, supportable, susceptible, suspended, tangible, temporarily, thereof, transition, transitioning, treated, TRREO, typically, uncertainty, uncollectible, unit, unknown, update, variability, variable, watchlist, written