Company profile

Ticker
PCG
Exchange
Website
CEO
William D. Johnson
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Pg&e Parent Co Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
943234914

PCG stock data

(
)

Calendar

7 Nov 19
18 Feb 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 4.43B 3.94B 4.01B 4.09B
Net income -1.62B -2.55B 136M -6.87B
Diluted EPS -3.06 -4.83 0.25 -13.29
Net profit margin -36.53% -64.75% 3.39% -168%
Operating income -2.3B -3.64B 189M -9.53B
Net change in cash -489M 495M 1.3B 1.24B
Cash on hand 2.97B 3.46B 2.96B 1.67B
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 16.76B 17.14B 17.67B 16.83B
Net income -6.85B 1.65B 1.39B 874M
Diluted EPS -13.25 3.21 2.78 1.79
Net profit margin -40.88% 9.61% 7.89% 5.19%
Operating income -9.7B 2.91B 2.08B 1.51B
Net change in cash 1.22B 272M 54M -28M
Cash on hand 1.67B 449M 177M 123M

Financial data from PG&E earnings reports

89.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 337 343 -1.7%
Opened positions 67 63 +6.3%
Closed positions 73 67 +9.0%
Increased positions 93 97 -4.1%
Reduced positions 103 104 -1.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4.76B 10.97B -56.6%
Total shares 475.12M 478.9M -0.8%
Total puts 26.66M 12.13M +119.8%
Total calls 34.73M 26.57M +30.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.8 0.5 +68.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 38.88M $388.84M +0.0%
Gallagher Fiduciary Advisors 26.2M $262.04M +27.5%
Abrams Capital Management 25M $250M 0.0%
Anchorage Capital Group, L.L.C. 24.91M $249.05M +6.9%
Baupost 24.5M $245M 0.0%
Appaloosa 18.11M $181.11M +7.6%
Silver Point Capital 17.89M $178.87M +35.8%
FMR 15.43M $154.35M +22.9%
Knighthead Capital Management 14.38M $143.84M +5.3%
BLK BlackRock 13.2M $132.03M +0.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
BlueMountain Capital Management 12.36M +11.28M +1047.6%
Columbus Hill Capital Management 592.52K -6.39M -91.5%
Gallagher Fiduciary Advisors 26.2M +5.66M +27.5%
Eminence Capital 12.92M +4.94M +62.0%
Silver Point Capital 17.89M +4.71M +35.8%
Pentwater Capital Management 8.58M +4.01M +87.6%
Citadel Advisors 8.12M +3.92M +93.2%
N Price T Rowe Associates 11.48M -3.86M -25.1%
Hound Partners 2.32M -3.77M -62.0%
York Capital Management Global Advisors 0 -3.61M EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • PG&E Corporation’s net income (loss) primarily consists of income taxes, interest income on cash held, interest expense on long-term debt, and reorganization items.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Bad
New words: acreage, adhere, adherence, agenda, Alert, America, Andrew, argument, ascertained, Assembly, attention, avoid, backstop, backup, Baywood, bifurcated, blew, BofA, bridge, circumstance, Citigroup, claimant, claimholder, closer, Corrosion, CUE, degree, Del, delisting, depleted, disposition, docket, docketed, domestic, DPM, effectuated, elapsed, energized, enjoined, errata, estate, EVM, exposure, fact, factor, faster, fate, Feed, field, flawed, Geyserville, Goldman, Goodwill, HoldCo, IBEW, imposition, indemnify, insolvent, instrumentality, IRS, ix, jeopardize, job, John, Kincade, Lakeville, Lastly, Lending, length, lessee, limine, media, mental, merit, misleading, missed, mix, Monte, multilateral, NaN, NDT, newly, northeast, Notwithstanding, official, OpCo, OSA, overstated, PLC, postponed, preferential, preliminarily, proof, proper, proponent, quantify, quickly, RA, Randall, reactor, receipt, reinstated, repeated, revisit, RPS, RSA, satisfactory, Smith, solvent, standing, stimuli, submittal, successor, survive, swift, taped, thirteen, ticket, timeline, timetable, tolling, traverse, troubleman, turnover, twelve, unacceptable, undercollection, undetermined, unenforceable, unpaid, unsold, unspent, upheld, USA, Vataj, Vesey, victim, vii, viii, vintage, VM, week, WMPMA, Woolard, workplan
Removed: attempt, concluding, construct, demurrer, departing, DOGGR, ground, heavy, instruct, Maacama, merged, optimization, overruled, rely, sagging, SmartMeter