Docoh
Loading...

DCOM Dime Community Bancshares

The Dime Community Bank, originally known as the Dime Savings Bank of Williamsburgh, is a local, FDIC-insured bank originally based in the Williamsburg neighborhood of Brooklyn, New York, operating in the area since 1864. In 2017, Dime moved its headquarters to Brooklyn Heights. Dime Community Bank first opened in Brooklyn on June 1, 1864. Founded by William Grandy, Dime was established as a mutual savings bank serving the growing immigrant and low-income populations in the area. When the Brooklyn Bridge was completed in 1883, the bank made a name for itself helping anchor the neighborhood’s housing market with competitive home loans and fair terms.[citation needed]

Company profile

Ticker
DCOM, DCOMP
Exchange
Website
CEO
Kenneth J. Mahon
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
DIME COMMUNITY BANCORP INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
113297463

DCOM stock data

(
)

Calendar

6 Nov 20
13 Apr 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 147.28M 147.28M 147.28M 147.28M 147.28M 147.28M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) 2.09M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 13.54M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 133.74M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 63.9 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Feb 21 Leslie Veluswamy Preferred Stock, Series A Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 400 0 0
1 Feb 21 Leslie Veluswamy Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D Yes No 0 1,892 0 0
1 Feb 21 Leslie Veluswamy Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 3,459 0 0
1 Feb 21 Reddy Avinash Preferred Stock, Series A Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 4,000 0 0
1 Feb 21 Reddy Avinash Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 30,784 0 0
1 Feb 21 Schaubeck Patricia M Preferred Stock, Series A Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 1,000 0 0
1 Feb 21 Schaubeck Patricia M Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 19,249 0 0
1 Feb 21 Perry Joseph Preferred Stock, Series A Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 3,000 0 0
1 Feb 21 Perry Joseph Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D Yes No 0 300 0 0
1 Feb 21 Perry Joseph Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 74,311 0 0

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

54.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 109 118 -7.6%
Opened positions 10 11 -9.1%
Closed positions 19 22 -13.6%
Increased positions 29 38 -23.7%
Reduced positions 50 41 +22.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 447.98M 760.66M -41.1%
Total shares 22.46M 23.69M -5.2%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 15.4K EXIT
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 4.66M $73.43M +4.1%
Vanguard 3.09M $48.7M +2.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 2.81M $44.3M -0.3%
Basswood Capital Management, L.L.C. 2.01M $31.73M +132.2%
STT State Street 1.03M $16.26M -4.8%
Systematic Financial Management 865.37K $13.65M -2.7%
Renaissance Technologies 534.02K $8.42M -26.3%
Geode Capital Management 459.38K $7.24M +1.5%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 452.99K $7.14M -3.1%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 435.9K $6.87M +8.8%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Basswood Capital Management, L.L.C. 2.01M +1.15M +132.2%
Polaris Capital Management 0 -956.99K EXIT
NTRS Northern Trust 353.46K -920.93K -72.3%
Renaissance Technologies 534.02K -190.96K -26.3%
BLK Blackrock 4.66M +182.88K +4.1%
GS Goldman Sachs 51.37K -133.14K -72.2%
Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. 130.5K -100.04K -43.4%
Rhumbline Advisers 0 -90.34K EXIT
Vanguard 3.09M +79.02K +2.6%
Yakira Capital Management 59.76K +59.76K NEW
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Bad
New words: alleging, asserted, certainty, efficiently, inclusive, injunctive, merit, misleading, outcome, promulgated, purported, responded, thereunder, unspecified, vigorously, violation
Removed: AVINASH, Certificate, Certification, dated, duly, Exhibit, Extensible, File, formatted, Furnished, herewith, incorporated, Incorporation, Indenture, interactive, iv, kenneth, Language, mahon, possessed, REDDY, registrant, Regulation, restated, resulted, revenue, short, Supplemental, thereunto, transition, trustee, undersigned, vi, Wilmington, XBRL