Docoh
Loading...

AGX Argan

Argan, Inc. operates as a holding company, which engages in the provision of consulting, engineering, procurement, construction, commissioning, operations, and maintenance services to the power generation and renewable energy. It operates through the following segments: Power Services, Telecom Services, Industrial Services, and Others. The company was founded in May 1961 and is headquartered in Rockville, MD.

Company profile

Ticker
AGX
Exchange
CEO
Rainer Bosselmann
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
PUROFLOW INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
131947195

AGX stock data

(
)

Calendar

14 Apr 21
21 Apr 21
31 Jan 22
Quarter (USD)
Jan 21 Oct 20 Jul 20 Apr 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Jan 21 Jan 20 Jan 19 Jan 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Argan earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
20 Apr 21 Watson David Hibbert Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 52.69 12,248 645.35K 8,500
19 Apr 21 Watson David Hibbert Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 54.18 939 50.88K 20,748
16 Apr 21 Bosselmann Rainer H RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 12,500 0 12,500
16 Apr 21 Bosselmann Rainer H RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 12,500 0 35,000
16 Apr 21 Bosselmann Rainer H Stock Option to Purchase Common Stock Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 54.6 12,500 682.5K 307,500
16 Apr 21 Collins Charles Edwin IV RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 5,000 0 5,000
16 Apr 21 Collins Charles Edwin IV RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 5,000 0 5,000
16 Apr 21 Collins Charles Edwin IV RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 1,000 0 1,000
16 Apr 21 trebilcock Terrance Colin RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 5,000 0 5,000
16 Apr 21 trebilcock Terrance Colin RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 5,000 0 5,000

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

80.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 127 119 +6.7%
Opened positions 17 18 -5.6%
Closed positions 9 13 -30.8%
Increased positions 46 37 +24.3%
Reduced positions 39 47 -17.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 741.66M 692.76M +7.1%
Total shares 12.71M 12.91M -1.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 6.6K 17.4K -62.1%
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
River Road Asset Management 1.71M $76.06M +5.6%
BLK Blackrock 1.16M $51.78M +8.7%
Wellington Management 1.1M $49.08M -9.2%
Ashford Capital Management 985.24K $43.83M +18.8%
Vanguard 799.12K $35.55M +5.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 762.34K $33.92M -4.9%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 757.66K $33.71M -3.0%
BEN Franklin Resources 702.57K $31.26M +371.9%
Renaissance Technologies 607.7K $27.04M +23.2%
STT State Street 295.3K $13.14M -3.5%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
BEN Franklin Resources 702.57K +553.68K +371.9%
Russell Investments 286.92K -455.63K -61.4%
Ashford Capital Management 985.24K +155.7K +18.8%
Royce & Associates 194.5K -135.23K -41.0%
FMR 260.2K -122.38K -32.0%
Renaissance Technologies 607.7K +114.5K +23.2%
Wellington Management 1.1M -111.22K -9.2%
Heartland Advisors 150K -100K -40.0%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 47.19K -94.99K -66.8%
BLK Blackrock 1.16M +93.07K +8.7%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: analyzing, attending, aware, backup, ban, Biden, bigger, Billingham, blowing, border, Cadiz, campaign, candidate, cap, capability, capture, careful, CCA, charter, closeout, cold, combat, complement, congestion, contrary, coordinated, COVID, cyclical, DC, denied, deployment, disagreement, Dominion, downturn, draft, dry, element, entry, environmentalist, equivalent, erosion, ESG, eventually, extremely, facilitated, fierce, fishery, fluctuate, formatted, fourteen, frigid, froze, frozen, FY, guideline, harder, headwind, hearing, heart, hydrogen, immune, impressively, inconsistently, Inline, Interactive, interim, Irish, issuable, Joseph, judge, Keystone, Label, language, launch, lesson, lingering, load, lookback, mainstream, marked, metal, METKA, metropolitan, mixture, mounting, NaN, NM, occasion, offline, offshore, optimal, overseeing, path, pause, peer, permission, prime, prioritize, put, quick, rapidly, reactive, rebuilt, redirected, reestablish, refreshed, refund, relationship, replicate, residential, restore, restored, restructuring, RGGI, robust, routine, scheme, sentiment, shining, simultaneously, sixteen, snap, solicitation, solution, sound, southeastern, spent, staggered, stretch, subcommittee, substance, surge, tackle, taxonomy, terrible, tracing, unaffected, unbilled, unidentified, unpaid, unpredictable, unrealized, unsuccessfully, Utica, vendor, victim, Village, wave, worn, XBRLTaxonomy, XL
Removed: accept, affiliate, aluminum, ample, anniversary, Black, blend, Brexit, clouded, combustion, conform, CPV, curbing, desire, emit, existence, fear, Fluor, FNTP, fortunate, furniture, Hong, imposition, inclusion, incurring, indefinitely, independently, inefficient, InterGen, internationally, invoiced, Kong, leave, manufacturing, mediation, Middletown, mining, modified, Mountain, municipal, nuclear, occurring, OCGT, older, partner, Pennsylvania, permitted, Person, population, Potash, PPS, practice, predecessor, promulgated, pronouncement, ratably, reclassified, redeemable, reengagement, refining, repealing, reserve, resilience, retirement, retrospective, revalued, Rockingham, ruining, sake, shutdown, softening, speed, sterling, Tennessee, territorial, today, Towantic, transpire, Trump, unaudited, unproductive, unremitted, Veatch, venture, Vogtle, Westminster, workforce