Docoh
Loading...

PURE Pure Bioscience

PURE Bioscience, Inc. engages in the discovery, development, and commercialization of proprietary antimicrobial products for pathogen and hygienic control. It offers silver dihydrogen citrate-based disinfecting and sanitizing products. The company was founded by Michael L. Krall on August 24, 1992 and is headquartered in Rancho Cucamonga, CA.

Company profile

Ticker
PURE
Exchange
Website
CEO
Tom Y. Lee
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
INNOVATIVE MEDICAL SERVICES, PURE BIOSCIENCE
SEC CIK
IRS number
330530289

PURE stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

15 Jun 21
27 Jul 21
31 Jul 21
Quarter (USD)
Apr 21 Jan 21 Oct 20 Jul 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Jul 20 Jul 19 Jul 18 Jul 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 2.89M 2.89M 2.89M 2.89M 2.89M 2.89M
Cash burn (monthly) 36K (positive/no burn) 270K 21.67K 115.67K (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 105.01K n/a 787.6K 63.2K 337.4K n/a
Cash remaining 2.79M n/a 2.11M 2.83M 2.56M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 77.5 n/a 7.8 130.7 22.1 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
18 Jun 21 Chen Ivan Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0.45 125,000 56.25K 125,000
18 Jun 21 Elliott Mark Stuart Stock Options Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0.45 100,000 45K 100,000
18 Jun 21 Myers Thomas Richard Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0.45 125,000 56.25K 125,000
18 Jun 21 Myers Thomas Richard Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0.45 100,000 45K 100,000
18 Jun 21 Kristin Taylor Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0.45 100,000 45K 100,000
18 Jun 21 David Rendall Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0.45 100,000 45K 100,000

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

0.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 0 NEW
Opened positions 1 0 NEW
Closed positions 0 1 EXIT
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 10K 0 NEW
Total shares 13.83K 0 NEW
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Kirr Marbach & Co 13.83K $10K NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Kirr Marbach & Co 13.83K +13.83K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Our results of operations have fluctuated significantly from period to period in the past and are likely to continue to do so in the future. We anticipate that our results of operations will be affected for the foreseeable future by several factors that may contribute to these periodic fluctuations, including fluctuations in the buying patterns of our current or potential customers for which we have no visibility, the mix of product sales including a change in the percentage of higher or lower margin formulations and packaging configurations of our products, the cost of product sales including component costs, our inability for any reason to be able to meet demand, the achievement and timing of research and development and regulatory milestones, unforeseen changes in expenses, including non-cash expenses such as the fair value of equity awards granted and the fair value change of derivative liabilities, the calculation of which includes several variable assumptions, and unforeseen manufacturing or supply issues, among other issues. Due to these fluctuations, we believe that the period-to-period comparisons of our operating results are not a reliable indication of our future performance. As of the date of this filing, we are not aware of any trends in these factors or events or conditions that we believe are reasonably likely to impact our results of operations in the future.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Good
New words: Add, administered, Bank, borrowed, California, color, COVID, eligible, enable, forgivable, forgiven, Incorporation, intrinsic, loan, maturity, monthly, mortgage, par, payroll, penalty, portion, PPP, prepayment, Program, Relief, rent, Security, slowdown, staffing, thereof, Trust, unforgiven, week
Removed: adjustment, classification