Docoh
Loading...

TSAT Loral Space & Communications

Loral Space & Communications is a satellite communications company. Loral owns 62.7 percent of Telesat Canada, a global operator of telecommunications and direct broadcast satellites used to distribute video entertainment programming, broadband data, and provide access to Internet services and other value-added communications services.

Company profile

Ticker
TSAT, LORL
Exchange
Website
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
LORAL SPACE & COMMUNICATIONS LTD
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Loral Skynet Corporation • Loral Satmex LLC • Loral Holdings LLC • Loral Global Services N.V. • Loral Holdings Corporation • 4440480 Canada Inc. • 4440498 Canada Inc. • Lion Combination Sub Corporation ...
IRS number
870748324

TSAT stock data

(
)

Calendar

9 Nov 21
20 Jan 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD)
Sep 21 Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 20.29M 20.29M 20.29M 20.29M 20.29M 20.29M
Cash burn (monthly) 1.08M 5.28M 2.92M 1.16M 1.08M 1.42M
Cash used (since last report) 3.99M 19.5M 10.76M 4.28M 3.99M 5.23M
Cash remaining 16.3M 786.06K 9.53M 16.01M 16.3M 15.06M
Runway (months of cash) 15.1 0.1 3.3 13.8 15.1 10.6

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
19 Nov 21 Michael B Targoff Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D Yes No 0 24,533 0 0
19 Nov 21 Michael B Targoff Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 81,872 0 0
19 Nov 21 Arthur L Simon RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 1,893 0 0
19 Nov 21 Arthur L Simon RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 15,877 0 0
19 Nov 21 Janet T Yeung Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 13,885 0 0
19 Nov 21 John Capogrossi Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 7,803 0 0
19 Nov 21 John P Stenbit Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D Yes No 0 6,000 0 0
19 Nov 21 John P Stenbit RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 18,452 0 0

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 97 99 -2.0%
Opened positions 9 11 -18.2%
Closed positions 11 15 -26.7%
Increased positions 25 27 -7.4%
Reduced positions 38 38
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 763.59M 686.85M +11.2%
Total shares 17.81M 17.69M +0.7%
Total puts 9.2K 33.3K -72.4%
Total calls 24K 170.9K -86.0%
Total put/call ratio 0.4 0.2 +96.7%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
MHR Fund Management 8.53M $366.85M 0.0%
Vanguard 1.18M $50.89M -0.7%
GBL Gamco Investors 1.08M $46.33M -2.1%
Rubric Capital Management 1.05M $45.16M +47.9%
BLK Blackrock 838.04K $36.04M -0.1%
Gabelli Funds 810.84K $34.87M +10.0%
Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co 610.72K $26.27M -0.2%
Highland Capital Management Fund Advisors 493.32K $21.22M +12.2%
Heard Capital 281.54K $12.11M +29.1%
Lonestar Capital Management 250.28K $10.77M -24.2%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Rubric Capital Management 1.05M +339.83K +47.9%
GS Goldman Sachs 13.72K -114.3K -89.3%
Susquehanna International 168.17K +106.81K +174.1%
Solus Alternative Asset Management 0 -101.54K EXIT
BMO Bank of Montreal 6.27K -81.6K -92.9%
Lonestar Capital Management 250.28K -79.74K -24.2%
Gabelli Funds 810.84K +73.94K +10.0%
Heard Capital 281.54K +63.49K +29.1%
Penserra Capital Management 61.06K -57.5K -48.5%
Highland Capital Management Fund Advisors 493.32K +53.78K +12.2%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Inmarsat
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Bad
New words: accrual, chain, COVID, deadline, entirety, entry, hereof, regulator, swap, timeline, unresolved
Removed: aeronautical, comparable, end, experienced, hedge, impacted, maritime, mature, mitigate, operational, pursue, referred, rural, seek, significantly