Loading...
Docoh

Coffee Holding (JVA)

Founded in 1971, Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (NASDAQ: JVA) is a leading integrated wholesale coffee roaster and dealer in the United States and one of the few coffee companies that offers a broad array of coffee products across the entire spectrum of consumer tastes, preferences and price points. Coffee Holding has been a family-operated business for three generations and has remained profitable through varying cycles in the coffee industry and the economy. The Company's private label and branded coffee products are sold throughout the United States, Canada, and abroad to supermarkets, wholesalers, and individually owned and multi-unit retail customers.

Company profile

Ticker
JVA
Exchange
CEO
Andrew Gordon
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
TRANSPACIFIC INTERNATIONAL GROUP CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Organic Products Trading Company, LLC ...
IRS number
113860760

JVA stock data

Calendar

14 Jun 22
12 Aug 22
31 Oct 22
Quarter (USD) Apr 22 Jan 22 Oct 21 Jul 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Oct 21 Oct 20 Oct 19 Oct 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 3.03M 3.03M 3.03M 3.03M 3.03M 3.03M
Cash burn (monthly) 330.55K 41.92K 474.89K 87.94K 87.76K 152.88K
Cash used (since last report) 1.14M 144.55K 1.64M 303.26K 302.64K 527.2K
Cash remaining 1.89M 2.88M 1.39M 2.72M 2.72M 2.5M
Runway (months of cash) 5.7 68.7 2.9 31.0 31.0 16.3

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
17 Sep 21 Gordon Andrew Common Stock, $0.001 par value Buy Acquire P No No 4.3 5,000 21.5K 14,000
17 Sep 21 George F Thomas Common Stock, $0.001 par value Buy Acquire P No No 4.386 1,000 4.39K 3,000
17 Sep 21 Rotelli John Common Stock, $0.001 par value Buy Acquire P No No 4.3349 500 2.17K 6,548
17 Sep 21 Gordon David Common Stock, $0.001 par value Buy Acquire P No No 4.3633 5,000 21.82K 367,181
22.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 23 26 -11.5%
Opened positions 0 3 EXIT
Closed positions 3 2 +50.0%
Increased positions 3 3
Reduced positions 7 9 -22.2%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4.36M 5.99M -27.3%
Total shares 1.26M 1.37M -7.7%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Renaissance Technologies 381.54K $1.32M -3.4%
Vanguard 289.1K $997K 0.0%
FOSUF Fosun International 118.47K $413K 0.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 106.25K $362K -2.8%
Ancora Advisors 94.19K $325K -22.7%
Geode Capital Management 44.42K $151K 0.0%
Aristides Capital 37.81K $130K 0.0%
Bridgeway Capital Management 33K $113K 0.0%
Quinn Opportunity Partners 27.48K $95K 0.0%
Raymond James & Associates 26.8K $92K 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
ATAC Neuberger Berman 20.98K -53.22K -71.7%
Ancora Advisors 94.19K -27.7K -22.7%
Renaissance Technologies 381.54K -13.5K -3.4%
Susquehanna International 0 -10.61K EXIT
Dimensional Fund Advisors 106.25K -3.02K -2.8%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 5.07K +2.85K +128.7%
Tower Research Capital 420 -584 -58.2%
MS Morgan Stanley 1.84K +457 +33.1%
Advisor 0 -400 EXIT
BLK Blackrock 8.67K +135 +1.6%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Canada

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Good
New words: bad, begun, immaterial, legacy, obsolete, restructuring, treated
Removed: buying, caf, close, consumption, impacted, issue, restaurant, retail, shift, specifically, steel, suspend, temporarily, wholesaler