Docoh
Loading...

UK Union Carbide

Union Carbide Corporation is a chemicals and polymers company that has been a wholly owned subsidiary of The Dow Chemical Company ("TDCC") since 2001. Except as otherwise indicated by the context, the terms "Corporation" or "UCC" as used herein mean Union Carbide Corporation and its consolidated subsidiaries.

Company profile

Ticker
UK
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
UNION CARBIDE CHEMICALS & PLASTICS CO INC
SEC CIK

Calendar

23 Jul 21
28 Jul 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Total net sales were $1,326 million in the second quarter of 2021 compared with $870 million in the second quarter of 2020, an increase of 52 percent. Total net sales were $2,329 million for the first six months of 2021 compared with $1,912 million for the first six months of 2020, an increase of 22 percent. Net sales to related companies, principally to TDCC, were $1,289 million in the second quarter of 2021 compared with $849 million in the second quarter of 2020, an increase of 52 percent. Net sales to related companies were $2,258 million for the first six months of 2021 compared with $1,862 million for the first six months of 2020, an increase of 21 percent. Selling prices to TDCC are determined in accordance with the terms of an agreement between UCC and TDCC.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Bad
New words: Agency, air, architectural, challenge, civil, consent, decree, Department, District, draft, Eastern, Hahnville, install, Justice, pollution, redemption, reimbursed, undertook
Removed: discussed, earned, improved, posed, response, traction