Loading...
Docoh

Tupperware Brands (TUP)

Tupperware Brands Corporation (NYSE: TUP) is a leading global consumer products company that designs innovative, functional and environmentally responsible products that people love and trust. Founded in 1946, Tupperware's signature container created the modern food storage category that revolutionized the way the world stores, serves and prepares food. Today, this iconic brand has more than 8,500 functional design and utility patents for solution-oriented kitchen and home products. With a purpose to nurture a better future, Tupperware® products are an alternative to single-use items. The Company distributes its products into nearly 80 countries primarily through independent representatives around the world.

Company profile

Ticker
TUP
Exchange
CEO
E. Goings
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
TUPPERWARE CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Academia de Negocios S/C Ltda. • Administradora Dart, S. de R.L. de C.V. • Armand Dupree, Inc. • BC International • BeautiControl Cosméticos Do Brasil Ltda • BeautiControl, Inc. • Beauty Products, Inc. • Centro de Distribuicao RS Ltda. • CH Laboratories Pty Ltd • Corcovado-Plast Distribuidora de Artigos Domesticos Ltda ...
IRS number
364062333

TUP stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

3 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
26 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 126.7M 126.7M 126.7M 126.7M 126.7M 126.7M
Cash burn (monthly) 42.1M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) 3.13M 6M
Cash used (since last report) 67.76M n/a n/a n/a 5.04M 9.66M
Cash remaining 58.94M n/a n/a n/a 121.66M 117.04M
Runway (months of cash) 1.4 n/a n/a n/a 38.8 19.5

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
4 Aug 22 Mark S Burgess Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 10.92 10,303 112.51K 10,303
11 Jul 22 Ingen Jim Van Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 6.38 23,512 150.01K 23,512
24 Jun 22 Riley Richard T Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 7.06 1,770 12.5K 82,111
93.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 188 182 +3.3%
Opened positions 39 41 -4.9%
Closed positions 33 38 -13.2%
Increased positions 48 38 +26.3%
Reduced positions 63 64 -1.6%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 724.08M 1.26B -42.5%
Total shares 41.69M 41.32M +0.9%
Total puts 1.14M 1.15M -0.5%
Total calls 1.78M 1.08M +64.4%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 1.1 -39.5%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 7.94M $154.4M -0.0%
Miller William H III 4.42M $0 0.0%
Allspring Global Investments 3.81M $74.07M +8.5%
Vanguard 3.44M $66.84M +2.7%
FMR 2.97M $57.84M +0.9%
Miller Value Partners 2.82M $54.82M +0.1%
STT State Street 1.92M $37.35M +2.8%
Soviero Asset Management 1.3M $25.29M +22.2%
Geode Capital Management 826.48K $16.07M -0.6%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 788.89K $15.35M +7.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Citadel Advisors 157.91K -375.18K -70.4%
GS Goldman Sachs 207.91K -326.34K -61.1%
Allspring Global Investments 3.81M +299.72K +8.5%
Soviero Asset Management 1.3M +235.98K +22.2%
Clark Estates 230K +230K NEW
Renaissance Technologies 225K +225K NEW
J.W. Cole Advisors 171.72K +171.72K NEW
Gsa Capital Partners 0 -160.22K EXIT
Dimensional Fund Advisors 588.18K +159.87K +37.3%
Thrivent Financial For Lutherans 86.86K -124.23K -58.8%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: asserted, Australian, Code, driver, flexibility, floor, headwind, image, inflationary, introduce, lifted, lock, minimize, oral, Overnight, partly, proceeding, resolved, revert, SOFR, Southern, streamline, unaffiliated, VWAP, week, welfare, workplace, write, York
Removed: authorization, CDC, conclusion, couple, declaration, discount, enforcement, Event, Franc, infection, Italy, Korean, Moody, outlook, Poor, Prevention, protected, rating, redemption, remained, respond, stable, standard, stop, studio, system, terminate, travel, Won