Loading...
Docoh

D. E. Shaw & Co

D. E. Shaw & Co is a fund manager in New York with $128.02B assets under management.

Company profile

Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Shaw D E & Co L P
SEC CIK
IRS number
133695715
SEC advisor number
801-56171
FINRA CRD number
108679
AUM ?
$128.02B (as of 31 Mar 22)
Accounts
34 (as of 31 Mar 22)
Employees
705 (379 investment advisory or research)
Address
D. E. Shaw & Co
1166 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS
NINTH FLOOR
NEW YORK
NY 10036
Office hours
Monday - Friday, 9AM - 5 PM
Phone
2124780000

Ownership

Owner Title From %Ownership
Gaudio, Julius, Ralph Executive Committee Member 08/2002 < 5%
Shaw, David, Elliot Limited Partner 12/1992 50-75%
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. General Partner 11/1992 < 5%
Shaw, David, Elliot Sole Stockholder, Chairman, and President, D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. 11/1992 > 75%
Wepsic, Eric, Karl Executive Committee Member 08/2002 < 5%
Stone, Maximilian, Dana Executive Committee Member 01/2005 < 5%
Zaback, Christopher, Martin Chief Financial Officer 08/2008 < 5%
Fishman, Edward, Laurence Chief Operating Officer, Executive Committee Member 10/2010 < 5%
Thomas, Nathan, Clark Chief Compliance Officer 06/2011 < 5%
Plaintext Holdings, LLC Limited Partner 04/2015 10-25%
Big Hen Group I, LLC Sole Member, Plaintext Holdings, LLC 12/2014 > 75%
the Schmidt Family Living Trust Member, Big Hen Group I, LLC 10/2004 > 75%
Schmidt, Eric, Emerson Co-trustee, the Schmidt Family Living Trust 01/1987
Schmidt, Wendy, NMN Co-trustee, the Schmidt Family Living Trust 01/1987
Sweet, David, Mcintyre Co-general Counsel 01/2017 < 5%
Lebwohl, Martin, NMN Co-general Counsel 01/2017 < 5%
Dinning, Anne, Carolyn Executive Committee Member 07/1997 < 5%
Halaby, Alexis, Anne Executive Committee Member 06/2021 < 5%

Ownership

Fund structure AUM Fund type
D. E. Shaw & Co., L.P. $128.02B
D. E. Shaw Alkali Portfolios II, L.L.C. $249.85K Hedge Fund
D. E. Shaw Alkali International Fund II, L.P.
D. E. Shaw Alkali Fund II, L.P.
D. E. Shaw Alkali Portfolios III, L.L.C. $136.95M Hedge Fund
D. E. Shaw Alkali Fund III, L.P.
D. E. Shaw Alkali International Fund III, L.P.
D. E. Shaw Asymptote Portfolios, L.L.C. $168.65M Hedge Fund
D. E. Shaw Asymptote International Fund, L.P.
D. E. Shaw Asymptote Fund, L.L.C.
D. E. Shaw Composite Portfolios, L.L.C. $66.51B Hedge Fund
D. E. Shaw Composite Fund, L.L.C.
D. E. Shaw Composite International Fund
D. E. Shaw Composite Graphite Fund, L.L.C.
D. E. Shaw Composite Graphite International Fund, L.P.
D. E. Shaw Direct Capital Portfolios, L.L.C. $2.3M Hedge Fund
D. E. Shaw Multi-asset Portfolios, L.L.C. $4.37B Hedge Fund
D. E. Shaw Multi-asset Fund, L.L.C.
D. E. Shaw Multi-asset International Fund, L.P.
D. E. Shaw Oculus Portfolios, L.L.C. $32.7B Hedge Fund
D. E. Shaw Oculus Fund, L.L.C.
D. E. Shaw Oculus International Fund
D. E. Shaw Terrella Fund, L.P. $2.07K Hedge Fund
D. E. Shaw Valence Portfolios, L.L.C. $22.35B Hedge Fund
D. E. Shaw Valence Fund, L.L.C.
D. E. Shaw Valence International Fund, L.P.
D. E. Shaw Voltaic Portfolios, L.L.C. Private Equity Fund
D. E. Shaw Voltaic Fund, L.L.C.
D. E. Shaw Voltaic International Fund, L.P.
Delalv Portfolios, L.L.C. $614.98M Hedge Fund
D. E. Shaw Alkali International Fund V, L.P.
D. E. Shaw Alkali Fund V, L.P.
Desalkiv Portfolios, L.L.C. $1.18B Hedge Fund
D. E. Shaw Alkali International Fund IV, L.P.
D. E. Shaw Alkali Fund IV, L.P.

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Regulatory AUM / Assets Under Management
Number of accounts
Number of employees

Calendar

1 Oct 22
31 Dec 22
Financial reports
No filings
Current reports
No filings
Registration and prospectus
No filings
Other
No filings