Docoh
Loading...

SIGA SIGA

SIGA Technologies, Inc. engages in the development and commercialization of solutions for serious unmet medical needs and biothreats. The company develops therapeutic solutions for lethal pathogens including smallpox, Ebola, dengue, Lassa fever, and other dangerous viruses. It offers an orally administered antiviral drug that targets orthopoxviruses under the TPOXX brand. The company was founded by Steven Oliveira on December 28, 1995 and is headquartered in New York, NY.

Company profile

Ticker
SIGA
Exchange
Website
CEO
Phillip Louis Gomez
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
SIGA PHARMACEUTICALS INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
133864870

SIGA stock data

(
)

Calendar

6 May 21
13 Jun 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from SIGA earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 106.53M 106.53M 106.53M 106.53M 106.53M 106.53M
Cash burn (monthly) 3.79M (positive/no burn) 663.14K (positive/no burn) 1.6M (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 9.3M n/a 1.63M n/a 3.93M n/a
Cash remaining 97.23M n/a 104.9M n/a 102.59M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 25.7 n/a 158.2 n/a 64.0 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
10 Dec 20 Julian Nemirovsky Stock Option Common Stock, par value $.0001 per share Grant Aquire A No No 7 25,000 175K 25,000
27 Aug 20 Antal James Common Stock, Par Value $.0001 Per Share Sell Dispose S No No 7.1 30,000 213K 115,875
6 Aug 20 Edward P. Taibi Stock Option Common Stock, par value $.0001 per share Grant Aquire A No No 6.52 25,000 163K 25,000
6 Aug 20 Edward P. Taibi RSU Common Stock, par value $.0001 per share Grant Aquire A No No 0 15,000 0 15,000

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

29.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 106 98 +8.2%
Opened positions 19 9 +111.1%
Closed positions 11 14 -21.4%
Increased positions 26 32 -18.8%
Reduced positions 37 35 +5.7%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 195.79M 266.38M -26.5%
Total shares 22.7M 24.81M -8.5%
Total puts 19K 0 NEW
Total calls 68K 68K
Total put/call ratio 0.3
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 4.69M $30.48M +3.2%
Vanguard 2.58M $16.79M -0.9%
Esopus Creek Value Series Fund LP - Series A 2.36M $15.06M -32.4%
Price Michael F 1.21M $7.84M 0.0%
AltraVue Capital 1.08M $7.04M -42.9%
STT State Street 1.02M $6.61M -2.6%
Geode Capital Management 874.52K $5.68M +10.5%
Renaissance Technologies 767.01K $4.99M +34.7%
Hillsdale Investment Management 647.1K $4.21M NEW
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 620.82K $4.04M +58.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Jet Capital Investors L P 565.28K -1.14M -66.9%
Esopus Creek Value Series Fund LP - Series A 2.36M -1.13M -32.4%
AltraVue Capital 1.08M -813.42K -42.9%
Hillsdale Investment Management 647.1K +647.1K NEW
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 620.82K +228.05K +58.1%
Nantahala Capital Management 104.7K -216.33K -67.4%
Renaissance Technologies 767.01K +197.7K +34.7%
BLK Blackrock 4.69M +143.48K +3.2%
GS Goldman Sachs 256.15K -135.68K -34.6%
Axiom Investment Management 102.31K +102.31K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: Authorisation, broader, centralized, Code, complexity, covering, cowpox, decide, EMA, enable, EU, Europe, experience, expressed, firm, Food, Iceland, impose, infection, Liechtenstein, maintain, margin, Military, monkeypox, NDA, Norway, PHAC, proposal, Public, purpose, reduce, shelf, Simplifying, substantially, targeted, tecovirimat, timeline, unexpired, Vaccinia, variability, website
Removed: accelerated, accreting, adjusted, affirmative, aforementioned, Aid, amortized, AMT, annum, assisting, assumed, August, Avenue, back, behalf, biological, capped, carried, Chairman, chemical, claim, closed, closing, Codification, commencement, comparable, comparison, Concession, conditioned, consulting, correction, dated, deemed, default, detailed, discontinued, discounted, discrepancy, discrete, Disposal, divide, Dr, elimination, emerging, employee, enacted, enhanced, Eric, event, excused, executing, Exit, expanded, expensed, expensing, expiry, extending, focused, footage, fully, furniture, geriatric, immaterial, improvement, individually, law, leasehold, legislation, LIBOR, limitation, local, located, Madison, maximum, meet, modification, nuclear, obligated, occurred, October, overlease, partially, pediatric, permit, permitting, physically, preceding, Priority, PRV, qualified, radiological, realization, recalled, reclassification, recoverability, reflected, refund, Relief, remote, removed, repaid, replacement, represented, requested, reserve, response, resulting, Rose, scheduled, site, situation, stated, sublease, subtenant, Suite, sum, taxable, technical, tendered, treasury, twelve, version, Voucher, warm, Web