Docoh
Loading...

UB MUFG Americas

We are a financial holding company, bank holding company and intermediate holding company whose principal subsidiaries are MUFG Union Bank, N.A. (MUB or the Bank) and MUSA. We are owned by MUFG Bank Ltd. and MUFG. MUFG Bank Ltd. is a wholly-owned subsidiary of MUFG. As used in this Form 10-K, terms such as "the Company," "we," "us" and "our" refer to MUFG Americas Holdings Corporation (MUAH), one or more of its consolidated subsidiaries, or to all of them together. We provide a wide range of financial services to consumers, small businesses, middle-market companies and major corporations, both nationally and internationally. The Company also provides various business, banking, financial, administrative and support services, and facilities for MUFG Bank Ltd. in connection with the operation and administration of MUFG Bank Ltd.'s business in the U.S. (including MUFG Bank Ltd.'s U.S. branches). The Bank and MUFG Bank Ltd. are parties to a master services agreement whereby the Bank earns fee income in exchange for services and facilities provided.

Company profile

Ticker
UB
Website
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
UNIONBANCAL CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
941234979

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 791 long holdings
End of quarter 31 Dec 20
Value
 
#Shares
 
$290.68M 1.31M
$239.68M 73.59K
$238.02M 1.79M
$224.5M 821.87K
$164.67M 93.96K
$124.31M 2.27M
Vanguard Tax-managed Intl FD
$118.59M 2.51M
$95.36M 254.02K
$89.6M 260.7K
$84.74M 587.87K
$77.73M 611.69K
$66.6M 478.67K
$63.42M 325.75K
$59.97M 330.98K
$59.68M 224.69K
$52.92M 269.89K
$52.63M 100.78K
$47.91M 128.15K
$45.15M 618.8K
$44.5M 264.24K
$43.25M 736.22K
$42.24M 944.01K
$42.17M 84.32K
Vanguard Intl Equity Index F
$42.11M 840.26K
$39.36M 466.06K
$39.34M 249.98K
$39.3M 104.3K
$37.6M 500.1K
$36.9M 1M
$36.75M 158.47K
$36.7M 171.05K
$35.92M 328.02K
$35.88M 438.64K
$35.48M 166.8K
$35.08M 1.94M
$34.84M 561.69K
$34.16M 651.89K
$34.06M 401.05K
$33.7M 94.41K
$33.1M 196.05K
$33.04M 223.63K
$30.96M 520.02K
$30.61M 354.69K
$30.45M 237.1K
$29.25M 247.5K
$28.52M 108.16K
$28.31M 136.9K
$27.07M 153.37K
$26.98M 120.19K
$25.66M 97.38K
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

2 Mar 21
13 Apr 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: affluent, attack, attempting, aviation, cancelable, conceptual, confirmed, CPREA, creation, cybersecurity, dissemination, distancing, dramatically, EAD, Elmore, encouraged, explicitly, FCA, Fitch, FRB, GDP, geopolitical, half, history, hospitality, IBA, ICE, illicit, implicitly, Inline, inquiring, inspecting, Jersey, John, LGD, macroeconomic, modest, month, outset, PD, penalized, PPP, preliminary, Proposition, purported, reevaluate, reopening, replenishing, resubmission, resubmit, resurgence, revert, reverted, SBA, shelter, sheltering, shortened, slowdown, subsided, sum, Troubled, Truth, unconditionally, unemployment, week, worth
Removed: AA, AAA, accommodative, accompanied, accountability, adequately, adjustable, admission, affiliation, alleging, analyst, Annualized, ascribed, attractive, awarding, BEAT, Bloomberg, Brexit, callable, Canada, captioned, capture, challenged, Chapter, China, claim, collateralization, commence, committed, Condensed, conducting, considerably, constrained, continuity, convert, criticism, crude, damaged, death, deduct, defendant, destructive, DFS, Diego, discharge, dismissed, District, divestiture, earliest, East, eliminating, encountered, ensuing, environmental, erosion, establishment, European, evident, exacerbated, expanding, exportation, facing, factoring, finalized, fuel, Governor, gradually, GSE, guaranteeing, Gyani, improved, improving, incremental, intensification, intensified, interactive, interpretive, invalidated, IRS, Jose, Korean, leveraged, light, malware, Maria, MBS, Mexico, middle, moderate, Mohan, nonpartisan, notified, NY, occurring, ordinance, outbound, output, panel, peninsula, phasing, procedural, Proof, proportionately, pursued, putative, quickly, realize, reexamine, region, regulate, remediation, reportedly, reserved, resolve, restating, resumption, revalued, rotation, Russell, scrutiny, Seattle, seismic, Similarly, simplify, Simplifying, slump, soft, Southern, sponsored, step, structural, supervised, suspended, swap, taxpayer, tool, trillion, unchanged, underestimate, understandability, unprecedented, unrest, unsustainable, vast, war, withdraw, wrongdoing