Loading...
Docoh

Rush Enterprises (RUSHA)

Employees
Data from SEC filings
Employee count
ESG framework mentions
In last year of SEC filings
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)
No mentions
Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
No mentions
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
No mentions
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
No mentions
ESG term mentions
In last year of SEC filings
Shareholder alignment
Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM

On May 17, 2022, Rush Enterprises, Inc. (the “Company”) held its 2022 Annual Meeting of Shareholders (the “2022 Annual Meeting”). At the 2022 Annual Meeting, the holders of 41,090,920 shares of Class A Common Stock and the holders of 10,974,795 shares of Class B Common Stock cast votes, either in person or by proxy. Set forth below are the final voting results for the proposals voted upon at the 2022 Annual Meeting. The 2022 Proxy Statement contains a detailed description of the proposals.

Proposal 1 – Election of Directors. The Company’s shareholders elected W.M. “Rusty” Rush, Thomas A. Akin, Raymond J. Chess, William H. Cary, Dr. Kennon H. Guglielmo, Elaine Mendoza and Troy A. Clarke as directors to hold office until the Company’s 2023 Annual Meeting of Shareholders. The voting results for each of these individuals were as follows:

NameVotes ForVotes
Withheld
Broker
Non-Votes
W. M. “Rusty” Rush11,587,354128,8791,313,108
Thomas A. Akin11,560,494155,7391,313,108
Raymond J. Chess10,840,644875,5891,313,108
William H. Cary11,624,36991,8641,313,108
Dr. Kennon H. Guglielmo10,431,0811,285,1521,313,108
Elaine Mendoza11,384,180332,0531,313,108
Troy A. Clarke11,685,10131,1321,313,108

Proposal 2 – Ratification of the Company’s Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm. The Company’s shareholders ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the 2022 fiscal year. The voting results were as follows:

Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentions
12,839,424185,9523,965