Loading...
Docoh

UMB Financial (UMBF)

UMB Financial Corporation is an American financial services holding company founded in 1913 as City Center Bank and based in Kansas City, Missouri. It offers complete banking, payment solutions, asset servicing and institutional investment management to customers

Company profile

Ticker
UMBF
Exchange
Website
CEO
J. Mariner Kemper
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
UNITED MISSOURI BANCSHARES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
UMB Capital Corporation • UMB Banc Leasing Corporation • UMB Trust Company • UMB Insurance, Inc. • Kansas City Realty Company • UMB Realty Company, LLC • Kansas City Financial Corporation • UMB Colorado Property, LLC • Conifer Properties, LLC • Meridian AZ Properties, LLC ...
IRS number
430903811

UMBF stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

28 Jul 22
19 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 2.12B 2.12B 2.12B 2.12B 2.12B 2.12B
Cash burn (monthly) 1.52B 277.93M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 2.56B 467.32M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining -445M 1.65B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) -0.3 5.9 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
16 Aug 22 Martin Dominic Karaba Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 99.13 342 33.9K 6,784.904
16 Aug 22 Martin Dominic Karaba Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 99.12 20 1.98K 7,126.904
16 Aug 22 Martin Dominic Karaba Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 99.11 100 9.91K 7,146.904
16 Aug 22 Martin Dominic Karaba Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 99.1 404 40.04K 7,246.904
16 Aug 22 Martin Dominic Karaba Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 99.05 1 99.05 7,650.904
16 Aug 22 Martin Dominic Karaba Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 99.03 100 9.9K 7,651.904
16 Aug 22 Martin Dominic Karaba Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 99.02 154 15.25K 7,751.904
16 Aug 22 Martin Dominic Karaba Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 99.01 22 2.18K 7,905.904
16 Aug 22 Martin Dominic Karaba Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 99 448 44.35K 7,927.904
16 Aug 22 Martin Dominic Karaba Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 98.99 605 59.89K 8,375.904
21.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 252 252
Opened positions 32 32
Closed positions 32 36 -11.1%
Increased positions 88 81 +8.6%
Reduced positions 88 101 -12.9%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.91B 4.36B -10.4%
Total shares 46.39M 46.37M +0.0%
Total puts 1.3K 0 NEW
Total calls 4.8K 4.7K +2.1%
Total put/call ratio 0.3
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Umb Bank N A 5.81M $500.55M -0.1%
BLK Blackrock 5.35M $460.64M +3.6%
Vanguard 4.18M $360.08M -3.0%
STT State Street 3.7M $319.79M -0.3%
American Century Investment Management 3.28M $199.8M 0.0%
Allspring Global Investments 1.69M $145.08M +0.1%
American Century Companies 1.68M $144.56M +29.1%
Victory Capital Management 1.52M $131.09M +2.1%
Champlain Investment Partners 1.29M $110.9M -3.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.07M $92.47M +1.1%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
American Century Companies 1.68M +378.78K +29.1%
GS Goldman Sachs 462.36K +236.18K +104.4%
Eaton Vance Management 21.59K -215.67K -90.9%
BLK Blackrock 5.35M +185.76K +3.6%
MNGPF Man 0 -159.16K EXIT
Vanguard 4.18M -129.17K -3.0%
Renaissance Technologies 115.7K +115.7K NEW
LGEN Legal & General 0 -105.03K EXIT
Aaron Wealth Advisors 0 -104.16K EXIT
Fisher Asset Management 350.9K +99.16K +39.4%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • ITEM 7. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
  • This Management’s Discussion and Analysis highlights the material changes in the results of operations and changes in financial condition for each of the three years in the period ended December 31, 2021.  It should be read in conjunction with the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements, Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, and other financial statistics appearing elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. Results of operations for the periods included in this review are not necessarily indicative of results to be attained during any future period.
  • From time to time the Company has made, and in the future will make, forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements can be identified by the fact that they do not relate strictly to historical or current facts. Forward-looking statements often use words such as “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “project,” “outlook,” “forecast,” “target,” “trend,” “plan,” “goal,” or other words of comparable meaning or future-tense or conditional verbs such as “may,” “will,” “should,” “would,” or “could.” Forward-looking statements convey the Company’s expectations, intentions, or forecasts about future events, circumstances, results, or aspirations.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Bad
New words: chain, inflation
Removed: bottom, Chef, FICO, refinance, release, Tattooed, TTCF, variance