Company profile

Ticker
STRA
Exchange
CEO
Karl McDonnell
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
STRAYER EDUCATION INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
521975978

STRA stock data

(
)

Calendar

31 Jul 20
25 Sep 20
31 Dec 20

News

Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
4 May 29 J Kevin Gilligan Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 148.88 739 110.02K 6,293
9 Jun 20 Grusky Robert R Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 180.81 250 45.2K 7,072
13 May 20 Casteen John T Iii Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 163.2 705 115.06K 7,338
7 May 20 Grusky Robert R Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 165.05 1,362 224.8K 7,322
5 May 20 Grusky Robert R Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 155.05 705 109.31K 8,684
4 May 20 J Kevin Gilligan Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 150.03 1,152 172.83K 5,141
4 May 20 J Kevin Gilligan Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 147.8 1,303 192.58K 7,032
4 May 20 J Kevin Gilligan Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 147.01 662 97.32K 8,335
1 May 20 J Kevin Gilligan Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 157.99 700 110.59K 8,997
1 May 20 J Kevin Gilligan Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 156.66 200 31.33K 9,697
0.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 1
Opened positions 0 1 EXIT
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 8K 7K +14.3%
Total shares 52 52
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Gemmer Asset Management 52 $8K 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Gemmer Asset Management 52 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Aspen
Risks
  • The current COVID-19 pandemic and other possible future public health emergencies may adversely affect our business, our future results of operations, and our overall financial performance.
  • COVID-19 related regulatory and legislative changes may contain ambiguous provisions that could result in penalties in case of institutional noncompliance.
  • Student loan defaults could result in the loss of eligibility to participate in Title IV programs.
Management Discussion
  • In the second quarter of 2020, we generated $255.8 million in revenue compared to $245.1 million in 2019. Our income from operations was $46.4 million for the second quarter of 2020 compared to $27.6 million in 2019 due primarily to higher revenues driven by enrollment growth and lower merger and integration related costs. Net income in the second quarter of 2020 was $34.2 million compared to $24.4 million for the same period in 2019. Diluted earnings per share was $1.55 compared to $1.10 for the same period in 2019. For the six months ended June 30, 2020, we generated $521.1 million in revenue, compared to $491.6 million for the same period in 2019. Our income from operations was $90.4 million for the six months ended June 30, 2020 compared to $53.3 million for the same period in 2019. Net income was $69.4 million for the six months ended June 30, 2020 compared to $35.9 million for the same period in 2019, and diluted earnings per share was $3.15 in the six months ended June 30, 2020 compared to $1.63 for the same period in 2019.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: advisor, Advisory, AMEA, American, Art, Australia, begun, Center, Colorado, downturn, Dream, driven, event, exposure, flat, guarantor, House, hybrid, intervention, larger, Laureate, LEI, low, magnitude, NACIQI, Newco, outlined, override, party, pay, pronounced, proper, recast, recommendation, recommended, reject, remedial, sensitive, slight, slightly, unanimously, unsuccessful, wholly, Zealand
Removed: antidilutive, authority, documented, excluded