Loading...
Docoh

Charles & Colvard (CTHR)

Charles & Colvard, Ltd. believes fine jewelry can be accessible, beautiful and conscientious. Charles & Colvard is the original pioneer of lab-created moissanite, a rare gemstone formed from silicon carbide. The Company brings revolutionary gemstones and jewelry to market through its pinnacle Forever OneTM moissanite brand and its premium CaydiaTM lab grown diamond brand. Consumers seek Charles & Colvard fashion, bridal and fine jewelry because of its exceptional quality, incredible value and shared beliefs in environmental and social responsibility. Charles & Colvard was founded in 1995 and is based in North Carolina'sResearch Triangle Park.

Company profile

Ticker
CTHR
Exchange
CEO
Don O'Connell
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
C3 INC /NC/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
charlesandcolvard.com, LLC ...
IRS number
561928817

CTHR stock data

Calendar

5 May 22
9 Aug 22
30 Jun 23
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jun 21 Jun 20 Jun 19 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
26 May 22 Goldman Neal I Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.27 37,762 47.96K 1,117,762
25 May 22 Goldman Neal I Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.34 40,898 54.8K 1,080,000
20 May 22 Goldman Neal I Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.34 517 692.78 1,039,102
12 May 22 Goldman Neal I Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.35 5,000 6.75K 1,038,585
14 Mar 22 Ollin B Sykes Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 1.66 5,000 8.3K 188,920
11 Mar 22 Ollin B Sykes Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 1.72 11,000 18.92K 183,920
10 Mar 22 Ollin B Sykes Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 1.73 210 363.3 172,920
32.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 29 34 -14.7%
Opened positions 3 3
Closed positions 8 5 +60.0%
Increased positions 5 14 -64.3%
Reduced positions 8 6 +33.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 16.42M 28.37M -42.1%
Total shares 9.81M 10.12M -3.1%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Punch & Associates Investment Management 1.92M $3.01M +4.7%
Renaissance Technologies 1.85M $2.9M -10.9%
Ollin B Sykes 1.38M $3.11M 0.0%
Vanguard 1.1M $1.72M -0.8%
Acadian Asset Management 715.85K $1.12M -0.9%
Meros Investment Management 632.61K $993K NEW
Victory Capital Management 467.42K $734K +33.4%
Essex Investment Management 361.44K $567K +2.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 245.82K $386K -20.2%
Geode Capital Management 231.99K $364K 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Meros Investment Management 632.61K +632.61K NEW
Acuitas Investments 0 -550.47K EXIT
Renaissance Technologies 1.85M -225.07K -10.9%
Victory Capital Management 467.42K +117.07K +33.4%
Millennium Management 0 -112.01K EXIT
Two Sigma Advisers 145.7K -85.6K -37.0%
Punch & Associates Investment Management 1.92M +85.43K +4.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 245.82K -62.33K -20.2%
Two Sigma Investments 61.16K -37.07K -37.7%
Bridgeway Capital Management 118.89K -24.71K -17.2%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Our key strategic initiatives during Fiscal 2022 have been designed to increase brand awareness and to drive expansion of our favorable brand equity. As we enter the fourth quarter of Fiscal 2022, we believe that we remain on a strong trajectory toward accomplishing our goal for continued and sustained top line growth and remain poised to broaden our consumer reach and maximize product value through our brand- and performance-based marketing strategy. During the first half of Fiscal 2022, we made significant investments to strengthen the Charles & Colvard brand through our marketing strategy, which included brand marketing campaigns across multiple digital platforms, social media outlets, earned media, and media placements as well as placements with key consumer-based influencers. We believe that to continue the growth of our business, we must continue to acquire new customers and retain existing customers in a cost-effective manner.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: ABC, authentication, automated, avoid, Bachelor, Bachelorette, bound, breach, breakdown, Canada, case, certainty, circumvented, circumvention, civil, climate, compel, comply, compromise, conflict, consideration, Constantly, contractual, contractually, convention, corruption, costly, criminal, detect, detecting, diversity, dropship, Eastern, emphasized, enacted, encryption, engineering, error, ESG, Europe, European, filming, fourth, FTC, hacking, hosted, incident, ineffective, influencer, insider, insufficient, investigation, Lastly, longer, malfeasance, malware, manipulation, nonpublic, notification, notify, organizational, outlet, overcome, patented, phishing, photography, privacy, promote, proper, propose, proposed, publicly, ransomware, regularly, regulatory, repurchase, responding, ring, role, sensitive, slight, sophisticated, Star, streaming, system, team, technical, television, theft, tool, training, unauthorized, Union, unisex, vendor, video, vulnerable, widespread
Removed: arrangement, good, referenced, website