Loading...
Docoh

U.S. Energy (USEG)

It is an independent energy company focused on the acquisition and development of oil and gas producing properties in the United States. Its business is currently focused on targeting mature, low decline assets with existing infrastructure that allows us to maximize our return on capital in a sustainable and efficient manner.

Company profile

Ticker
USEG
Exchange
Website
CEO
Ryan Smith
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
WESTERN STATES MINING INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Energy One LLC • New Horizon Resources, LLC • BOG-OSAGE, LLC ...
IRS number
830205516

USEG stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

11 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 2.47M 2.47M 2.47M 2.47M 2.47M 2.47M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 342.92K (no burn) 383.42K (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 492.52K n/a 550.69K n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 1.97M n/a 1.92M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 5.8 n/a 5.0 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
20 Jul 22 Duane H King Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 0 2,027,399 0 2,027,399
20 Jul 22 Duane H King Common Stock Other Dispose J No No 0 6,546,384 0 0
20 Jul 22 John A Weinzierl Common Stock Other Acquire J Yes No 0 1,781,651 0 4,853,565
19 Jul 22 John A Weinzierl Common Stock Other Acquire J Yes No 0 3,071,914 0 3,071,914
19 Jul 22 John A Weinzierl Common Stock Other Dispose J Yes No 0 6,568,828 0 0
19 Jul 22 Wallis T Marsh Common Stock Other Acquire J Yes No 0 3,071,914 0 3,071,914
19 Jul 22 Wallis T Marsh Common Stock Other Dispose J Yes No 0 6,568,828 0 0
81.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 28 17 +64.7%
Opened positions 13 7 +85.7%
Closed positions 2 7 -71.4%
Increased positions 4 2 +100.0%
Reduced positions 6 2 +200.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 69.3M 1.48M +4569.9%
Total shares 20.97M 444.28K +4620.8%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Joshua Lane Batchelor 6.79M $22.07M NEW
John A Weinzierl 6.57M $21.35M NEW
Synergy Offshore 6.55M $21.28M NEW
Renaissance Technologies 385.29K $1.68M +1620.0%
Vanguard 212.87K $926K +45.7%
Geode Capital Management 95.09K $413K -0.2%
VIRT Virtu Financial 64.59K $281K NEW
CVI Investments 50K $184K 0.0%
Verity Asset Management 39.69K $173K NEW
STT State Street 34.07K $148K NEW
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Joshua Lane Batchelor 6.79M +6.79M NEW
John A Weinzierl 6.57M +6.57M NEW
Synergy Offshore 6.55M +6.55M NEW
Renaissance Technologies 385.29K +362.89K +1620.0%
Vanguard 212.87K +66.76K +45.7%
VIRT Virtu Financial 64.59K +64.59K NEW
Verity Asset Management 39.69K +39.69K NEW
STT State Street 34.07K +34.07K NEW
Paloma Partners Management 22.32K +22.32K NEW
Marshall Wace 17.75K +17.75K NEW

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: accomplished, adjudication, advance, advanced, aggravated, alleged, ambient, Anderson, assert, asserted, asserting, attached, automatically, behalf, blank, brought, capacity, caption, ceased, certificate, chain, Chancery, check, choice, civil, climate, complaint, confidence, consumer, contrary, counsel, court, criminal, cyber, damage, deem, deemed, Delaware, deter, deterring, DGCL, disrupted, disruption, distorted, district, divested, doctrine, documentation, duty, East, encourage, enterprise, entertain, epidemic, equipment, ERISA, ETXENERGY, excise, expressed, facially, fiduciary, firm, floating, foregoing, forum, fuel, fullest, gathering, geopolitical, Golden, hand, harder, heat, Henderson, high, human, hurt, hydrocarbon, impede, inapplicable, incident, inclusive, inconsistent, indemnified, indemnify, indemnitee, inflationary, inhibit, instance, intensify, investigative, investor, judicial, jurisdiction, labor, launched, legislative, letter, likelihood, magnify, merger, military, multiple, nonprofit, notice, notwithstanding, official, partnership, people, persist, precedent, pressure, procure, question, receipt, recompletion, recoup, reincorporated, Reincorporation, resale, resold, resolving, sand, sea, societal, staggered, steel, suffered, suit, sustainability, temperature, terrorist, thereunder, threat, threatened, trust, unavailable, unemployment, unenforceable, unpredictable, unrest, USEG, valid, validity, venue, war, weather, wide, worth
Removed: attributed, back, Concurrently, direct, feature, floor, grow, holder, legacy, offering, original, permit, redemption, return, revaluation, subleased