Docoh
Loading...

SEEL Seelos Therapeutics

Seelos Therapeutics, Inc. is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company. It focuses on development and advancement of novel therapeutics to address unmet medical needs for the benefit of patients with central nervous system disorders. Its portfolio includes late-stage clinical assets targeting psychiatric and movement disorders. The company is headquartered in New York, NY.

Company profile

Ticker
SEEL
Exchange
CEO
Raj Mehra
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
APRICUS BIOSCIENCES, INC., NEXMED INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
870449967

SEEL stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

11 Mar 21
13 Apr 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 15.66M 15.66M 15.66M 15.66M 15.66M 15.66M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 1.95M 1.56M 1.11M 1.74M
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 6.73M 5.4M 3.83M 6.02M
Cash remaining n/a n/a 8.93M 10.26M 11.83M 9.64M
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 4.6 6.6 10.7 5.5

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Mar 21 Mehra Raj Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 4.31 1,150,000 4.96M 1,150,000
6 Jan 21 O'Connor Daniel J. Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 1.35 16,000 21.6K 16,000
6 Jan 21 Judith Dunn Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 1.35 16,000 21.6K 16,000
6 Jan 21 Lian Brian Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 1.35 16,000 21.6K 16,000
6 Jan 21 Pascoe Richard W Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 1.35 16,000 21.6K 16,000

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

2.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 32 -96.9%
Opened positions 1 8 -87.5%
Closed positions 32 11 +190.9%
Increased positions 0 7 EXIT
Reduced positions 0 7 EXIT
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.51M 4.67M -24.7%
Total shares 2.22M 4.99M -55.4%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
LGND Ligand Pharmaceuticals 2.22M $3.51M NEW
Phoenixus 0 $0
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
LGND Ligand Pharmaceuticals 2.22M +2.22M NEW
Uniplan Investment Counsel 0 -2.03M EXIT
Renaissance Technologies 0 -591.09K EXIT
BLK Blackrock 0 -554.7K EXIT
CIBC World Markets 0 -500K EXIT
Vanguard 0 -491.49K EXIT
Geode Capital Management 0 -154.4K EXIT
1492 Capital Management 0 -150K EXIT
Two Sigma Advisers 0 -116.5K EXIT
Ardsley Advisory Partners 0 -80K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: AAV, adeno, aimed, Amyotrophic, Annex, Appendix, Atopic, atrophy, began, Biden, bimodular, blind, Brexit, bulbar, chromosome, collateral, concept, constructing, contest, controversy, conventional, corticobasal, DEA, degeneration, duly, Dunn, encoding, epidemic, ESPP, explore, explored, feature, forgiven, frontotemporal, GMP, Healey, hemagglutinin, hereof, herewith, hydrochloride, hydrocholoride, insolvency, instrument, interaction, Judith, leave, lender, licensure, Lind, Linkbase, linked, mandatorily, MD, MINE, misuse, mortgage, nasal, nonclinical, ODD, omitted, outbreak, palsy, pandemic, Paycheck, payroll, penalty, pharmacodynamic, Pick, PoC, possession, PPP, precautionary, preformed, procurement, promissory, provincial, quotient, reconsider, redeemable, remotely, repressive, risky, rodent, RPDD, SB, Schema, signature, simultaneously, slowdown, SLS, speculative, Spinal, spray, spread, startup, subordinated, Subtopic, suppression, supranuclear, Taxonomy, thereunto, therewith, timeline, titled, travel, UK, undergoing, undersigned, underway, unredacted, unsecured, USP, virtue, vivo, waived, XBRL
Removed: AB, absorption, alprostadil, blood, capacity, charter, cold, consisted, constriction, cream, CRL, cure, DDAIP, Diego, dilate, Dodecyl, earliest, effecting, engineering, enhancer, erection, estate, float, granting, hired, identifying, lessee, location, modest, NexACT, noted, notification, notified, permeation, planning, practical, promulgated, qualifying, real, register, resubmission, resubmitted, retrospective, San, sensation, serve, sexual, shareholder, stated, sublease, subleased, sublicensable, systemic, transferable, transferred, Trump, utilizing, waiver