Loading...
Docoh

Dover Motorsports (DVD)

Dover Motorsports, Inc. is a leading promoter of NASCAR sanctioned motorsports events whose subsidiaries own and operate Dover International Speedway in Dover, Del. and Nashville Superspeedway near Nashville, Tenn. The company also plays host to the Firefly Music Festival which is produced by AEG Presents.

Company profile

Ticker
DVD
Exchange
CEO
Denis L. McGlynn
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
DOVER DOWNS ENTERTAINMENT INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Dover Motorsports, Inc. • Dover International • Nashville Speedway, USA, Inc. ...
IRS number
510357525

DVD stock data

Calendar

1 Nov 21
2 Jul 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Sep 21 Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 23.68M 23.68M 23.68M 23.68M 23.68M 23.68M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) 861K (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 7.83M n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a n/a 15.85M n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 18.4 n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
22 Dec 21 Jeffrey W Rollins Common Stock, $.10 par value Dispose U Yes No 3.61 5,550 20.04K 0
22 Dec 21 Jeffrey W Rollins Common Stock, $.10 par value Dispose U Yes No 3.61 32,750 118.23K 0
22 Dec 21 Jeffrey W Rollins Common Stock, $.10 par value Dispose U No No 3.61 27,240 98.34K 0
22 Dec 21 Jeffrey W Rollins Class A Common Stock Common Stock Dispose U No No 3.61 1,153,975 4.17M 0
22 Dec 21 Timothy R Horne Common Stock, $.10 par value Dispose U No No 3.61 202,497 731.01K 0
22 Dec 21 Patrick J Bagley Common Stock, $.10 par value Dispose U No No 3.61 24,271 87.62K 0
22 Dec 21 Denis MCGLYNN Common Stock, $.10 par value Dispose U Yes No 3.61 20,000 72.2K 0
22 Dec 21 Denis MCGLYNN Common Stock, $.10 par value Dispose U No No 3.61 338,867 1.22M 0
22 Dec 21 Denis MCGLYNN Class A Common Stock Common Stock Dispose U Yes No 3.61 232,000 837.52K 0
22 Dec 21 Denis MCGLYNN Class A Common Stock Common Stock Dispose U No No 3.61 530,528 1.92M 0
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 3 24 -87.5%
Opened positions 2 3 -33.3%
Closed positions 23 1 +2200.0%
Increased positions 0 4 EXIT
Reduced positions 1 10 -90.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 48.4M 18.21M +165.8%
Total shares 21.23M 7.51M +182.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Sonic Financial 21.23M $48.4M NEW
GBL Gamco Investors 12 $0 -100.0%
Proequities 0 $0
RMT Trust 0 $0
Nantahala Capital Management 0 $0 EXIT
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Sonic Financial 21.23M +21.23M NEW
Nantahala Capital Management 0 -2.59M EXIT
Eidelman Virant Capital 0 -1.34M EXIT
GBL Gamco Investors 12 -933.5K -100.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 0 -584.63K EXIT
Renaissance Technologies 0 -543.24K EXIT
Bridgeway Capital Management 0 -329.4K EXIT
BLK Blackrock 0 -283.07K EXIT
Gabelli Funds 0 -265.1K EXIT
Vanguard 0 -223.06K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Three Months Ended September 30, 2021 vs. Three Months Ended September 30, 2020
  • Revenues for the third quarter of 2021 were $1,238,000 and related primarily to the Firefly Music Festival and other miscellaneous revenues.  Revenues for the third quarter of 2020 were $38,044,000 and were almost entirely related to the six NASCAR events held during the third quarter of 2020. Due to the impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic, our NASCAR weekend previously scheduled for May of 2020 was held in conjunction with our already scheduled August of 2020 NASCAR weekend.  Pursuant to the restrictions imposed by state officials, none of the events had fans in attendance.  Both of our NASCAR weekends in 2021 were held during the second quarter.  Accordingly, the results for the third quarter of 2021 are not comparable to the third quarter of 2020.
  • Operating and marketing expenses were $839,000 in the third quarter of 2021 compared to $22,425,000 in the third quarter of 2020.  The decrease was due primarily to holding all our NASCAR events during the second quarter of 2021 while all of our 2020 NASCAR events were held during the third quarter.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Good
Removed: discount, government, hold, host, outbreak, recommended, size, travel