Company profile

Ticker
MRO
Exchange
CEO
Lee M. Tillman
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Usx Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
250996816

MRO stock data

(
)

Calendar

7 May 20
6 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 1.23B 1.22B 1.35B 1.43B
Net income -46M -20M 165M 161M
Diluted EPS -0.06 -0.03 0.21 0.2
Net profit margin -3.74% -1.65% 12.27% 11.24%
Operating income 15M 73M 237M 255M
Net change in cash -41M -307M 204M -58M
Cash on hand 817M 858M 1.17B 961M
Cost of revenue
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 5.19B 6.58B 4.77B 3.79B
Net income 480M 1.1B -5.72B -2.14B
Diluted EPS 0.59 1.29 -6.73 -2.61
Net profit margin 9.25% 16.65% -120% -56.51%
Operating income 636M 1.67B -114M -730M
Net change in cash -604M 899M -1.93B 1.37B
Cash on hand 858M 1.46B 563M 2.49B
Cost of revenue

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
24 Apr 20 Reginald D Hedgebeth Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 4.93 4,677 23.06K 143,387
24 Apr 20 Reginald D Hedgebeth Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 4.93 1,560 7.69K 148,064
31 Mar 20 Patrick Wagner Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 3.3105 15,000 49.66K 223,314
24 Mar 20 Tillman Lee M Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 3.6156 28,600 103.41K 1,137,230
23 Mar 20 Tillman Lee M Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 3.3779 28,000 94.58K 1,108,630
16 Mar 20 Tillman Lee M Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 4 27,500 110K 1,080,630
81.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 587 590 -0.5%
Opened positions 107 81 +32.1%
Closed positions 110 99 +11.1%
Increased positions 203 179 +13.4%
Reduced positions 175 214 -18.2%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 19.61B 117.43B -83.3%
Total shares 641.44M 671.43M -4.5%
Total puts 7.76M 8.12M -4.4%
Total calls 2.9M 4.9M -40.8%
Total put/call ratio 2.7 1.7 +61.6%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 94.39M $310.54M +0.1%
BLK BlackRock 93.08M $306.22M +11.0%
IVZ Invesco 58.71M $193.14M +6.8%
STT State Street 48.58M $159.83M +11.5%
MCQEF Macquarie 37.09M $122.04M -44.2%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 27.65M $90.98M -10.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 18.71M $61.55M +40.6%
BEN Franklin Resources 13.17M $43.32M -19.6%
Geode Capital Management 13.12M $43.09M -3.6%
BAC Bank of America 12.65M $41.6M +7.2%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
MCQEF Macquarie 37.09M -29.36M -44.2%
BLK BlackRock 93.08M +9.21M +11.0%
Norges Bank 0 -8.56M EXIT
FMR 10.1M +7M +226.4%
Boston Partners 6.15M -6.95M -53.0%
Point72 Asset Management 0 -6.37M EXIT
Encompass Capital Advisors 0 -5.67M EXIT
Dimensional Fund Advisors 18.71M +5.41M +40.6%
STT State Street 48.58M +5.03M +11.5%
SLFPF Standard Life Aberdeen 596.36K -3.89M -86.7%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Our business, financial conditions and results of operations have been adversely affected and may continue to be adversely affected by the recent COVID-19 global pandemic and the recent energy industry developments.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Good
New words: abide, affirmed, Aid, air, analyst, bank, bear, billing, Bureau, CEO, Clean, commensurate, Commission, commonly, community, competitive, conduct, conducting, contractor, count, country, data, deal, dealing, Department, destabilize, destruction, deterioration, diplomatic, Director, doubtful, downside, downturn, Earlier, employee, enacted, enterprise, entity, EPA, exacerbated, exceeded, Exporting, extent, factor, failure, flexibility, frac, fulfill, highly, honor, Indian, inherent, Intercontinental, interrupt, invoiced, involuntary, involved, large, largely, letter, light, macro, margin, mbbld, Missouri, monetary, monitor, navigate, ongoing, OPEC, optimize, outlook, oversupply, ownership, pandemic, prepayment, preserve, prioritize, protect, protecting, quantity, reached, refinance, refinancing, Relief, remit, respond, River, Russia, salary, saving, scale, schedule, seismic, sequentially, short, significantly, storage, strength, successfully, suspend, suspended, sustained, temporarily, temporary, thereof, undeveloped, uneconomic, unprecedented, verbal, Violation, voluntary, widespread, workforce, worldwide, written
Removed: accrue, achieved, advance, amendment, amortized, AMT, appeal, Aquitaine, area, August, authorized, backed, borrow, borrowing, Brae, Canada, Canadian, category, challenged, claimed, Clearbrook, close, commenced, commercial, Committee, comparative, complexity, concentrating, consideration, continuously, court, credited, crew, cumulative, decommissioning, deductibility, deduction, determining, disposition, documenting, effectively, Elf, enable, examination, existed, expedient, expensed, expired, explore, extending, February, focused, handling, identification, Implemented, inception, intangible, leased, Libya, Malaga, matter, measuring, MEH, month, multiplied, noncancellable, nonfinancial, nonlease, nonrecurring, notification, operator, optional, package, paper, partnership, payable, percentage, performed, Petition, policy, practical, presentation, presenting, question, recognition, recognize, recognizing, reconciliation, reimbursed, relevant, ROU, sand, SAS, shift, shipping, simplifying, step, SW, test, UHC, undergoing, unforeseen, variable, varying, Waha, withdrew