Loading...
Docoh

Bio-Key International (BKYI)

BIO-key is revolutionizing authentication with biometric centric, multi-factor identity and access management (IAM) solutions, including its PortalGuard IAM solution, that provide convenient and secure access to devices, information, applications, and high-value transactions. BIO-key's proprietary software and hardware solutions, with industry-leading biometric capabilities, enable large-scale on- premise and Identity-as-a-Service (IDaaS) solutions, including customized enterprise and cloud solutions.

Company profile

Ticker
BKYI
Exchange
Website
CEO
Michael DePasquale
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
SAC TECHNOLOGIES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
BIO-key Hong Kong Limited • Public Safety Group, Inc. • PistolStar, Inc. • BIOKEY AFRICA LIMITED • Swivel Secure Europe, SA • Swivel Secure, Unipessoal LDA. ...
IRS number
411761861

BKYI stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

23 May 22
2 Jul 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 5.8M 5.8M 5.8M 5.8M 5.8M 5.8M
Cash burn (monthly) 650.98K 643.95K 333.18K 336.83K 478.13K 601.19K
Cash used (since last report) 2M 1.97M 1.02M 1.03M 1.47M 1.84M
Cash remaining 3.81M 3.83M 4.78M 4.77M 4.34M 3.96M
Runway (months of cash) 5.8 5.9 14.3 14.2 9.1 6.6

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
14 Jun 22 Depasquale Michael W Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.66 2,000 3.32K 66,958
14 Jun 22 James David Sullivan Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.67 416 694.72 63,000
14 Jun 22 James David Sullivan Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.6899 3,000 5.07K 62,584
13 Jun 22 James David Sullivan Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.7 84 142.8 59,584
26 May 22 Depasquale Michael W Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.8 2,500 4.5K 64,958
16 May 22 Emmanuel Alia Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 474 0 11,115
16.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 19 17 +11.8%
Opened positions 6 4 +50.0%
Closed positions 4 4
Increased positions 4 2 +100.0%
Reduced positions 3 3
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.12M 2.06M +51.7%
Total shares 1.42M 584.5K +142.2%
Total puts 291.2K 397.32K -26.7%
Total calls 74.7K 175.8K -57.5%
Total put/call ratio 3.9 2.3 +72.5%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Lind Global Macro Fund 833.13K $1.84M NEW
Vanguard 257.05K $568K 0.0%
Susquehanna International 98.18K $215K -8.2%
Geode Capital Management 85.22K $186K +33.3%
Sabby Management 35.47K $78K +77.4%
Group One Trading 33.52K $73K +73.3%
Citadel Advisors 22.57K $49K NEW
Commonwealth Equity Services 22K $48K NEW
NTRS Northern Trust 13.22K $29K 0.0%
Wolverine Trading 11.8K $26K NEW
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Lind Global Macro Fund 833.13K +833.13K NEW
Two Sigma Investments 0 -59.25K EXIT
MML Investors Services 0 -30.51K EXIT
Citadel Advisors 22.57K +22.57K NEW
Commonwealth Equity Services 22K +22K NEW
Geode Capital Management 85.22K +21.28K +33.3%
Sabby Management 35.47K +15.47K +77.4%
Group One Trading 33.52K +14.18K +73.3%
Wolverine Trading 11.8K +11.8K NEW
Two Sigma Advisers 0 -11.14K EXIT

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: accessory, alternative, assessing, assessment, AuthControl, back, BBVA, biweekly, cautioned, citizen, commencement, commencing, comprehensive, conflict, consecutive, consumption, distributor, earnout, East, Eligible, EMEA, Euro, europe, European, exclusive, fifty, global, governmental, indemnification, involved, Kingdom, larger, Lisbon, litigation, Madrid, member, Middle, MobileAuth, MSP, national, nineteen, pattern, political, portion, Portugal, preliminary, purpose, readily, regional, reliance, retaining, Russia, SA, Sentry, serve, served, serving, Spain, speak, SSL, streamlined, student, suspend, swivel, test, Ukraine, undue, unpaid, vertical, vision
Removed: achieved, acting, activity, agent, amendment, antidilutive, applied, authorized, banker, behalf, beneficial, calculating, closer, combined, commitment, complexity, consistent, convert, converted, dated, deducting, deficit, Delaware, delivered, deployed, diligence, entirety, exercisable, expired, expressed, expressly, extinguishment, feature, fixed, forgiven, forgoing, fractional, franchise, GAAP, Health, hypervisor, implemented, imposing, initial, institutional, investor, licensed, lien, manufacturer, methodology, modified, multifactor, nearest, November, opening, oral, ordered, outbreak, password, Paycheck, placement, premium, preventative, private, promissory, promote, prospective, Protection, protective, provision, public, qualified, ratchet, ratio, redeemed, reduced, reflect, remained, repaid, repay, repayment, replaced, requiring, reset, response, restructuring, retrospective, reverse, revise, rounded, seek, senior, september, Silicon, simplify, Simplifying, split, spread, strain, subsidiary, substantially, SVB, tax, threat, trading, travel, twelfth, unamortized, underwriting, underwritten, unknown, update, Valley, world