Loading...
Docoh

Penske Automotive (PAG)

Penske Automotive Group, Inc., headquartered in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, is an international transportation services company that operates automotive and commercial truck dealerships principally in the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, and Western Europe

Company profile

Ticker
PAG
Exchange
CEO
Roger Penske
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
UNITED AUTO GROUP INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Audi Zentrum Aachen Jacobs Auto GmbH • CarShop Holdings, LLC • Classic Auto Group, Inc. • Dan Young Chevrolet, Inc. • DiFeo Partnership, LLC • Goodman Retail Limited • Isaac Agnew (Holdings) Limited • Jacobs Auto Laurensberg GmbH • Jacobs Holding GmbH • Landers Auto Sales, LLC ...
IRS number
223086739

PAG stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

28 Jul 22
20 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 154.9M 154.9M 154.9M 154.9M 154.9M 154.9M
Cash burn (monthly) 5.13M 858.33K (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 8.65M 1.45M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 146.25M 153.45M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 28.5 178.8 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 Aug 22 John Barr Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 116.06 5,000 580.3K 3,683
2 Jun 22 Sandra E. Pierce Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 116.05 400 46.42K 0
2 Jun 22 Sandra E. Pierce Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 116.05 3,417 396.54K 0
1 Jun 22 Penske Roger S Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 115.37 49,009 5.65M 622,721
1 Jun 22 Penske Roger S Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 116.23 37,887 4.4M 671,730
1 Jun 22 Spradlin Shane M. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 115.24 4,207 484.81K 45,015
1 Jun 22 Spradlin Shane M. Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 116.23 4,142 481.42K 49,222
1 Jun 22 Michelle Hulgrave Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 115.39 2,000 230.78K 16,517
1 Jun 22 Michelle Hulgrave Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 116.23 1,318 153.19K 18,517
1 Jun 22 Sandra E. Pierce Deferred Stock Units (Phantom Stock) Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 38 0 8,854
18.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 1
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.34B 1.34B
Total shares 13.32M 13.32M
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
MITSY Mitsui & CO 13.32M $1.34B 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
MITSY Mitsui & CO 13.32M 0 0.0%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Good
New words: Battery, BEV, HEV, inflationary, PHEV, repayment, satellite, waiver
Removed: explore, freight, improved, mentioned, Noncurrent, operational, relationship, suggested, wholesale, widely