Loading...
Docoh

Iron Mountain (IRM)

Iron Mountain Incorporated, founded in 1951, is the global leader for storage and information management services. Trusted by more than 225,000 organizations around the world, and with a real estate network of nearly 93 million square feet across approximately 1,450 facilities in 56 countries, Iron Mountain stores and protects billions of valued assets, including critical business information, highly sensitive data, and cultural and historical artifacts. Providing solutions that include secure records storage, information management, digital transformation, secure destruction, as well as data centers, cloud services and art storage and logistics, Iron Mountain helps customers lower cost and risk, comply with regulations, recover from disaster, and enable a more digital way of working.

Company profile

Ticker
IRM
Exchange
CEO
William Leo Meaney
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
IRON MOUNTAIN INC/PA, PIERCE LEAHY CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Iron Mountain Eswatini (Pty) Ltd • Iron Mountain Ireland Limited Ireland • Iron Mountain (Nederland) Services BV • Docuscan Proprietary Limited • Britannia Data Management Limited • Iron Mountain Vietnam Company Limited ...
IRS number
232588479

IRM stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

4 Aug 22
18 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 144.75M 144.75M 144.75M 144.75M 144.75M 144.75M
Cash burn (monthly) 16.97M 14.27M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 27.98M 23.52M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 116.76M 121.23M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 6.9 8.5 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
10 Aug 22 Deborah Marson Common Stock, par value $.01 per share Sell Dispose S No Yes 54 1,125 60.75K 51,407
8 Aug 22 Greg W McIntosh Common Stock, par value $.01 per share Sell Dispose S No Yes 52.95 5,800 307.11K 6,355
20 Jul 22 Simons Doyle Phantom Stock Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 47.0773 690.354 32.5K 27,016.959
18 Jul 22 Matlock Robin Phantom Stock Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 49.4951 43.173 2.14K 3,497.607
18 Jul 22 Simons Doyle Phantom Stock Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 49.4951 324.961 16.08K 26,326.605
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 721 743 -3.0%
Opened positions 75 86 -12.8%
Closed positions 97 70 +38.6%
Increased positions 280 279 +0.4%
Reduced positions 244 259 -5.8%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 10.61B 12.18B -12.9%
Total shares 217.74M 219.86M -1.0%
Total puts 814K 2.01M -59.5%
Total calls 1.62M 2.47M -34.5%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 0.8 -38.1%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 47.68M $2.32B -1.4%
Capital World Investors 28.91M $1.41B +0.0%
BLK Blackrock 22.82M $1.11B -0.4%
STT State Street 14.9M $734.33M +1.9%
Geode Capital Management 6.72M $326.68M +1.8%
MS Morgan Stanley 4.68M $227.64M +15.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 4.06M $197.61M -0.2%
FMR 3.97M $193.25M -0.7%
Amundi 3.69M $177.36M +4.5%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 3.56M $173.51M -0.1%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
LGEN Legal & General 0 -2.01M EXIT
Intech Investment Management 1.34M +1.34M NEW
Pictet Asset Management 2.87M +1.16M +67.9%
JHG Janus Henderson 38.06K -1.06M -96.5%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -1.06M EXIT
NTRS Northern Trust 3.34M -844.1K -20.2%
Vanguard 47.68M -653K -1.4%
LSV Asset Management 2.05M -634.23K -23.6%
MS Morgan Stanley 4.68M +625.43K +15.4%
Millennium Management 729.07K +578.81K +385.2%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Exela
Management Discussion
  • •We have experienced steady volume in our Global RIM Business segment, with organic storage rental revenue growth driven primarily by revenue management. We expect organic storage rental revenue growth to benefit from revenue management and volume to be relatively stable in the near term.
  • •Our organic service revenue growth is primarily due to increases in our service activity. We expect organic service revenue growth in 2022 to benefit from our new and existing digital offerings, as well as our traditional services.
  • •We expect total revenue and Adjusted EBITDA growth to accelerate in 2022 with continued focus on new product and service offerings, innovation, customer solutions and market expansion.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: ANZ, APAC, archive, auditable, backup, British, chain, combination, combined, commercial, composition, consumer, content, convenient, courier, custody, decommissioning, disaster, discounted, disposal, distinct, entertainment, eradicating, ESA, expertise, extension, forma, globe, hardcopy, healthcare, house, hyperscale, impaired, impairment, infrastructure, installation, intercompany, key, Latin, learning, legacy, lifecycle, machine, media, MENAT, mobile, offer, partnership, pound, pro, realignment, reassigned, recovery, refurbishment, reliable, remarketing, reorganization, repository, restated, rotation, safeguard, sanitization, sensitive, server, SOFR, South, spread, sterling, strong, stronger, technical, transparent, Turkey, valet, vital
Removed: April, flat, implemented