Loading...
Docoh

DXP Enterprises (DXPE)

DXP Enterprises, Inc. is a leading products and service distributor that adds value and total cost savings solutions to industrial customers throughout the United States, Canada and Dubai. DXP provides innovative pumping solutions, supply chain services and maintenance, repair, operating and production ('MROP') services that emphasize and utilize DXP's vast product knowledge and technical expertise in rotating equipment, bearings, power transmission, metal working, industrial supplies and safety products and services. DXP's breadth of MROP products and service solutions allows DXP to be flexible and customer-driven, creating competitive advantages for our customers. DXP's business segments include Service Centers, Innovative Pumping Solutions and Supply Chain Services.

Company profile

Ticker
DXPE
Exchange
Website
CEO
David R. Little
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
INDEX INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
DXP Acquisition, Inc • Pelican State Supply Company • Quadna De Mexico, SA • PMI Investment, LLC • Total Equipment Company • APO Pumps & Compressors LLC • Process Machinery, Inc. • Premier Water, LLC • DXP Holdings, Inc. • Corporate Equipment Company, LLC ...
IRS number
760509661

DXPE stock data

Calendar

8 Aug 22
16 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 20.67M 20.67M 20.67M 20.67M 20.67M 20.67M
Cash burn (monthly) 5.33M 4.88M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 8.37M 7.67M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 12.3M 13M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 2.3 2.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jul 22 David Patton DXP Common Stock Award Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,399 0 19,557
1 Jul 22 Halter Timothy P DXP Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,399 0 47,055
1 Jul 22 Karen Hoffman DXP Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,399 0 2,399
1 Jul 22 Mannes Joseph R DXP Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,399 0 10,677
9 Jun 22 Paz Maestas DXP Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,344 0 644,294
78.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 115 119 -3.4%
Opened positions 10 12 -16.7%
Closed positions 14 9 +55.6%
Increased positions 31 35 -11.4%
Reduced positions 53 49 +8.2%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 399.32M 954.97M -58.2%
Total shares 14.83M 14.49M +2.3%
Total puts 13K 23.7K -45.1%
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio Infinity Infinity NaN%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 2.87M $77.61M -0.3%
American Century Investment Management 1.57M $40.36M 0.0%
American Century Companies 1.4M $37.87M -3.2%
Nantahala Capital Management 1.19M $32.22M -2.8%
Vanguard 1.11M $29.98M +0.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 844.09K $22.87M +0.8%
STT State Street 612.29K $16.59M +3.0%
Mirae Asset Global Investments 569.38K $15.43M NEW
IVZ Invesco 560.03K $15.17M +11.8%
King Luther Capital Management 431.03K $11.68M 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Mirae Asset Global Investments 569.38K +569.38K NEW
Medina Singh Partners 216.5K +216.5K NEW
FMR 1.27K -77.72K -98.4%
Assenagon Asset Management 99.26K -73.48K -42.5%
DB Deutsche Bank AG - Registered Shares 81K +70.19K +648.7%
IVZ Invesco 560.03K +58.89K +11.8%
Acadian Asset Management 128.93K -48.97K -27.5%
American Century Companies 1.4M -46.04K -3.2%
MS Morgan Stanley 83.76K -44.23K -34.6%
Bridgeway Capital Management 79K -40.3K -33.8%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
NOW
Management Discussion
  • DXP is organized into three business segments: Service Centers ("SC"), Supply Chain Services ("SCS") and Innovative Pumping Solutions ("IPS"). The Service Centers are engaged in providing MRO products, equipment and integrated services, including technical expertise and logistics capabilities, to industrial customers with the ability to provide same day delivery. The Service Centers provide a wide range of MRO products and services in the rotating equipment, bearing, power transmission, hose, fluid power, metal working, industrial supply and safety product and service categories. The SCS segment provides a wide range of MRO products and manages all or part of our customer's supply chain function, and inventory management. The IPS segment fabricates and assembles integrated pump system packages custom made to customer specifications, remanufactures pumps and manufactures branded private label pumps.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: ahead, backed, criteria, diversified, drawdown, final, medical, met, minimum, prolonged, temporary
Removed: auditing, discontinued, efficiency, hedging, international, LIBOR, London, Offered, remaining, represent, shipped, support, volume