Loading...
Docoh

Triumph (TGI)

Triumph Group, Inc., headquartered in Berwyn, Pennsylvania, designs, engineers, manufactures, repairs and overhauls a broad portfolio of aerospace and defense systems, components and structures. The company serves the global aviation industry, including original equipment manufacturers and the full spectrum of military and commercial aircraft operators.

Company profile

Ticker
TGI
Exchange
CEO
Daniel Crowley
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
TextronAARKLX ...
Former names
TRIUMPH GROUP INC /
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
HT Parts, L.L.C. • Nu-Tech Brands, Inc. • Placas Termodinamicas, S. de R.L. de C.V. • SBP Holdings Limited • The Mexmil Holding Company, LLC • The Triumph Group Operations, Inc. • Triumph Accessory Services - Grand Prairie, Inc. • Triumph Actuation Systems - Connecticut, LLC • Triumph Actuation Systems - Isle of Man, Ltd. • Triumph Actuation Systems - UK, Ltd. ...
IRS number
510347963

TGI stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

3 Aug 22
9 Aug 22
31 Mar 23
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Mar 22 Mar 21 Mar 20 Mar 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 134.64M 134.64M 134.64M 134.64M 134.64M 134.64M
Cash burn (monthly) 35.41M 8.57M (no burn) (no burn) 31.01M 6.71M
Cash used (since last report) 47.33M 11.45M n/a n/a 41.44M 8.97M
Cash remaining 87.31M 123.18M n/a n/a 93.19M 125.67M
Runway (months of cash) 2.5 14.4 n/a n/a 3.0 18.7

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Jul 22 Bourgon Paul Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 10,853 0 59,872
15 Jul 22 Garton Daniel P Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 10,853 0 51,854
15 Jul 22 Neal J Keating Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 10,853 0 19,933
15 Jul 22 Humpton Barbara Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 10,853 0 39,936
15 Jul 22 Mansfield William L Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 10,853 0 58,472
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 192 179 +7.3%
Opened positions 38 27 +40.7%
Closed positions 25 25
Increased positions 59 63 -6.3%
Reduced positions 69 58 +19.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.58B 4.8B -67.1%
Total shares 62.4M 61.87M +0.9%
Total puts 146.1K 245.3K -40.4%
Total calls 217.5K 129.8K +67.6%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 1.9 -64.5%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 10.34M $261.27M +6.6%
TROW T. Rowe Price 8.71M $220.21M +4.0%
FMR 5.77M $145.8M +18.0%
Vanguard 5.35M $135.3M +1.2%
STT State Street 3.91M $98.81M +21.5%
Maple Rock Capital Partners 2.57M $64.87M +2.7%
Hill City Capital 2.03M $51.22M +14.7%
Frontier Capital Management 1.82M $46.02M -5.6%
ACK Asset Management 1.31M $33.1M -18.2%
Victory Capital Management 1.2M $30.19M -9.7%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Sachem Head Capital Management 0 -1M EXIT
FMR 5.77M +879.71K +18.0%
Millennium Management 723.32K +703.18K +3492.9%
STT State Street 3.91M +690.55K +21.5%
BLK Blackrock 10.34M +640.24K +6.6%
Assenagon Asset Management 109.58K -614.11K -84.9%
Moore Capital Management 0 -595.32K EXIT
Wellington Management 27.8K -509.7K -94.8%
Penn Capital Management 504.46K +504.46K NEW
MS Morgan Stanley 372.11K -444.4K -54.4%

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: build, constitute, driven, facilitate, flat, larger, line, long, minimal, pari, passu, prepayment, priority, recent, recovered, registered, repayment, resolution, Section, sooner, standing, surrendered, ultimate, widebody
Removed: acceptance, acquire, acquisition, adjust, announced, assuming, bring, called, categorized, China, circulation, Codification, consistent, consolidation, consulting, currency, curtailed, delay, divested, earning, emergence, executed, executory, expanded, flow, focusing, force, gradually, Gulfstream, impacted, impairment, implemented, improved, incorporated, increasingly, initial, initially, involving, jet, maintained, manner, marketplace, originally, outsourcing, participant, preferred, principle, prolonged, realized, redeemed, reflecting, relate, relevant, remeasurement, resulted, resumed, returning, rework, scheduled, stability, strategic, subsidized, temporarily, unable, undelivered, underway