Loading...
Docoh

NOV (NOV)

NOV delivers technology-driven solutions to empower the global energy industry. For more than 150 years, NOV has pioneered innovations that enable its customers to safely produce abundant energy while minimizing environmental impact. The energy industry depends on NOV's deep expertise and technology to continually improve oilfield operations and assist in efforts to advance the energy transition towards a more sustainable future. NOV powers the industry that powers the world.

Company profile

Ticker
NOV
Exchange
Website
CEO
Clay Williams
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
NATIONAL OILWELL INC, NATIONAL OILWELL VARCO INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Acker Holdings LLC • Ackerman Holdings C.V. • Ackerman Holdings GP LLC • Advanced Wirecloth, S. de R.L. de C.V. • American Pipe and Construction International • Ameron B.V. • Ameron International Corporation • Ameron Pole Products LLC • Ameron Polyplaster Industria E Comercio de Tubos Ltda. • Ameron Singapore Holding, LLC ...
IRS number
760475815

NOV stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

28 Jul 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.22B 1.22B 1.22B 1.22B 1.22B 1.22B
Cash burn (monthly) 62.67M 29.5M (no burn) 4.67M 41.33M 7.17M
Cash used (since last report) 90.81M 42.75M n/a 6.76M 59.9M 10.39M
Cash remaining 1.13B 1.18B n/a 1.21B 1.16B 1.21B
Runway (months of cash) 18.0 39.8 n/a 259.6 28.0 168.5

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Jun 22 Hackett James T Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 16.91 1,921 32.48K 67,053
25 May 22 Mattson Eric L Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 19.15 9,819 188.03K 67,281
24 May 22 Meyer Melody B Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 8,473 0 43,402
24 May 22 Thomas William R. Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 8,473 0 54,210
24 May 22 Hackett James T Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 8,473 0 65,132
24 May 22 Mattson Eric L Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 8,473 0 77,100
1.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 4 4
Opened positions 1 0 NEW
Closed positions 1 4 -75.0%
Increased positions 1 0 NEW
Reduced positions 0 1 EXIT
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 150.71M 97.68M +54.3%
Total shares 7.4M 7.24M +2.3%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Oldfield Partners 7.4M $150.7M +2.7%
Ancora Advisors 100 $1K NEW
AlphaMark Advisors 50 $1K 0.0%
Huntington National Bank 1 $0 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Oldfield Partners 7.4M +193.4K +2.7%
Speece Thorson Capital 0 -30.5K EXIT
Ancora Advisors 100 +100 NEW
Huntington National Bank 1 0 0.0%
AlphaMark Advisors 50 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Industry Environment and Operations Related
  • We are dependent upon the level of activity in the oil and gas industry, which is volatile and has caused, and may cause future, fluctuations in our operating results.
  • Competition in our industry, including the introduction of new products and technologies by our competitors, as well as the expiration of the intellectual property rights protecting our products and technologies, could ultimately lead to lower revenue and earnings.
  • A significant portion of our revenue is derived from our non-United States operations, which exposes us to risks inherent in doing business in each of the 61 countries in which we operate.
  • Our ability to hire and retain qualified personnel at competitive cost could materially affect our operations and growth potential.
  • Severe or unseasonable weather conditions may adversely affect our operations.
  • An impairment of goodwill or other indefinite lived intangible assets could reduce our earnings.
  • We have expanded and grown our businesses through acquisitions and continue to pursue a growth strategy but we cannot assure that attractive acquisitions will be available to us at reasonable prices or at all.
  • Legal and Regulatory Related
  • Our failure to comply with existing or future U.S. and foreign laws and regulations could have a material adverse effect on our business and our results of operations.
  • We could be adversely affected if we fail to comply with any of the numerous federal, state and local laws, regulations and policies that govern environmental protection, zoning and other matters applicable to our businesses.
  • Our businesses expose us to potential environmental, product or personal injury liability.
  • We may not have adequate insurance for potential environmental, product or personal injury liabilities.
  • The adoption of climate change legislation, restrictions on emissions of greenhouse gases, or other environmental regulations could increase our operating costs or reduce demand for our products.
  • Overview of Oil and Gas Well-Construction Processes

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: adequacy, appealing, defendant, Denmark, Diminished, disputed, East, Hemisphere, legislation, likelihood, long, merit, Middle, plaintiff, recession, regularly, reimbursed, spur, subsequent, tightening, underinvestment, vessel, Western
Removed: amplify, April, decision, optimistic, profitability, return, setting, stage