Loading...
Docoh

Quest Diagnostics (DGX)

Quest Diagnostics empowers people to take action to improve health outcomes. Derived from the world's largest database of clinical lab results, our diagnostic insights reveal new avenues to identify and treat disease, inspire healthy behaviors and improve health care management. Quest annually serves one in three adult Americans and half the physicians and hospitals in the United States, and our 47,000 employees understand that, in the right hands and with the right context, our diagnostic insights can inspire actions that transform lives.

Company profile

Ticker
DGX
Exchange
CEO
Stephen Rusckowski
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CORNING CLINICAL LABORATORIES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
100% Quest Diagnostics Holdings Incorporated • 100% Quest Diagnostics International Holdings Limited • 100% Quest Diagnostics Holdings Ltd. • 100% ExamOne Canada, Inc. • 100% Quest Diagnostics Brasil Holdings Ltd. • 99.9% Quest Diagnostics HTAS India Private Limited • 100% Quest Diagnostics of Puerto Rico, Inc. • 100% Quest Diagnostics Ireland Limited • 100% Quest Diagnostics (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. • 100% Quest Diagnostics Clinical Laboratories, Inc. ...
IRS number
161387862

DGX stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$151.50
Low target
$143.00
High target
$160.00
Mizuho
Maintains
Buy
$160.00
22 Jul 22
Credit Suisse
Maintains
Neutral
$143.00
22 Jul 22

Calendar

22 Jul 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Aug 22 Ring Timothy M Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 136.04 2,000 272.08K 23,933
1 Aug 22 Ring Timothy M Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No Yes 61.225 1,851 113.33K 25,933
1 Aug 22 Ring Timothy M Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No Yes 56.25 149 8.38K 24,082
1 Aug 22 Ring Timothy M Stock Options Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No Yes 61.225 1,851 113.33K 4,260
1 Aug 22 Ring Timothy M Stock Options Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No Yes 56.25 149 8.38K 0
20 Jul 22 Gregg Vicky B Common Stock Acquire L No No 134.4667 70 9.41K 16,992
1 Jul 22 Ring Timothy M Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 133.47 2,000 266.94K 23,933
1 Jul 22 Ring Timothy M Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No Yes 58.685 990 58.1K 25,933
1 Jul 22 Ring Timothy M Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No Yes 56.25 1,010 56.81K 24,943
1 Jul 22 Ring Timothy M Phantom Stock Units Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 134.735 308 41.5K 12,355.273
88.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 820 871 -5.9%
Opened positions 84 147 -42.9%
Closed positions 135 86 +57.0%
Increased positions 261 270 -3.3%
Reduced positions 310 308 +0.6%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 14.16B 17.87B -20.8%
Total shares 103.6M 103.39M +0.2%
Total puts 480.84K 396.07K +21.4%
Total calls 662.5K 911.5K -27.3%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 0.4 +67.0%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 14.01M $1.92B +4.8%
BLK Blackrock 12.81M $1.75B +10.1%
STT State Street 6.13M $839.03M -1.8%
BAC Bank Of America 3.63M $496.57M +12.4%
Victory Capital Management 2.89M $394.4M +13.2%
Geode Capital Management 2.67M $364.15M +4.1%
American Century Companies 2.63M $360.58M +33.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 2.19M $299.78M +0.1%
Davis Selected Advisers 1.95M $266.47M -3.0%
Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. 1.77M $242.21M -0.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -1.23M EXIT
BLK Blackrock 12.81M +1.17M +10.1%
Fiduciary Management 1.65M -739.2K -31.0%
American Century Companies 2.63M +664.57K +33.7%
Amundi 1.31M +638.7K +94.7%
Vanguard 14.01M +636.3K +4.8%
Assetmark 3.48K -399.17K -99.1%
BAC Bank Of America 3.63M +398.92K +12.4%
JHG Janus Henderson 932.14K -398.05K -29.9%
MCQEF Macquarie 193.47K -393.36K -67.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  •     Results for the three months ended June 30, 2022 were affected by certain items that on a net basis decreased diluted earnings per share by $0.40 as follows:
  • •pre-tax amortization expense of $27 million recorded in amortization of intangible assets or $0.17 per diluted share;
  • •pre-tax charges of $21 million ($12 million in other (expense) income, net and $9 million in equity in earnings of equity method investees, net of taxes), or $0.13 per diluted share, representing net losses associated with changes in the carrying value of our strategic investments;

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: accrual, analyzing, cancer, cervical, commissioned, diagnosed, favorable, found, incorrect, inflationary, inquiry, Ireland, Irish, multiple, pap, pursuant, reserve, retail, screening, smear, softer, stemming, unpredictable, utilization
Removed: monthly