Docoh
Loading...

SPG Simon Property

Simon Property Group, Inc. is a real estate investment trust engaged in the ownership of premier shopping, dining, entertainment and mixed-use destinations and an S&P 100 company Its properties across North America, Europe and Asia provide community gathering places for millions of people every day and generate billions in annual sales.

Company profile

Ticker
SPG
Exchange
Website
CEO
David Simon
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
SIMON DEBARTOLO GROUP L P
SEC CIK
IRS number
521802283

SPG stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

10 May 21
27 Jul 21
31 Dec 21

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • For the purposes of the following comparison between the three months ended March 31, 2021 and 2020, the above transactions are referred to as the property transactions. In the following discussions of our results of operations, “comparable” refers to properties we owned or held interests in and operated in both of the periods under comparison.
  • Three months ended March 31, 2021 vs. Three months ended March 31, 2020
  • Lease income decreased $117.2 million, of which the property transactions accounted for $3.2 million of the decrease.  Comparable lease income decreased $114.0 million, or 9.0%.  Total lease income decreased primarily due to decreases in fixed minimum lease and CAM consideration recorded on a straight-line basis of $117.5 million, partially offset by an increase in variable lease income of $0.3 million.  
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: administered, bringing, department, ecosystem, extinguishment, fact, feature, foreclosure, fourth, freely, grantee, innovative, insignificant, lost, LTI, merged, notwithstanding, Ochtrup, Penney, Play, predominately, preliminarily, preliminary, purpose, remeasurement, SPAC, sponsored, store, vacant, VIE
Removed: accruing, adapting, amending, amendment, amortizing, Aon, approach, attainment, attractive, attributed, Bay, broker, Central, Chairman, challenge, civil, closing, commence, commitment, compete, competition, concentration, confidence, consisting, convenience, Costco, create, creditworthy, David, de, dedicated, demand, depend, depending, eased, eligible, entering, entirety, evolving, execution, extensive, face, fear, flood, Germany, heavily, heightened, heightening, higher, hotel, Hudson, identified, impacting, improved, indeterminate, inflation, Internet, interpretation, introduced, larger, lawsuit, layout, legality, lesser, lifted, limitation, low, Maria, merger, Michigan, mobile, modified, necessity, Northgate, November, online, opportunity, Opry, origination, overage, oversupply, penetration, perception, physical, popularity, precautionary, predominantly, President, produced, profitably, proximity, pure, recently, reinsurance, reliant, remitted, reopened, replaced, replacing, requirement, retailing, retainer, retention, salaried, salary, Santiago, scope, sensitivity, simplified, source, speed, SPO, standard, state, suspend, suspended, sustained, swapping, TCO, temporarily, terrorism, ticking, tourism, tourist, transmission, turned, underperforming, unemployment, unprecedented, unrest, unsuccessful, unused, user, utilization, vaccination, visit, volume, Walmart, war, weather, wide, withholding, zoning

Proxies

No filings