Loading...
Docoh

Sumitomo Mitsui Financial (SMFG)

Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc. is a holding company, which engages in the management of its subsidiaries that provide financial services. It operates through the following segments: Commercial Banking, Leasing, Securities, and Consumer Finance. The Commercial Banking segment consists of consumer banking, middle market banking, wholesale banking, retail banking, international banking, and treasury units. The Leasing segment provides leasing services that include equipment leases, operating leases, leveraged leases, and aircraft operating leases. The Securities segment offers financial products, investment consultation and administration services to individual and corporate customers. The Consumer Finance segment handles domestic credit card business, consumer loans and loan guarantee businesses. The company was founded on December 2, 2002 and is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

Company profile

Ticker
SMFG, SMFNF
Exchange
Website
CEO
Jun Ohta
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
SUMITOMO BANK LTD TOKYO /FI, SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP/FI
SEC CIK

SMFG stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors
Top 50 of 156 long holdings
End of quarter 30 Jun 22
Value
 
#Shares
 
Prev Q
 
Change
%, QoQ
$759.92M 13.36M 13.36M 0
$569.73M 1.51M 104.28K +1348.2
$290.01M 10.5M 10.5M 0
$234.99M 838.42K 51.34K +1533.0
$112.15M 3.28M 3.28M 0
$96.59M 471.85K 471.85K 0
$81.48M 1.46M 1.23M +18.4
$74.25M 885K NEW
$71.12M 646.4K 648.11K -0.3
$62.27M 1.23M 1.53M -19.6
$60.79M 360.83K 220.75K +63.5
$59.38M 463K NEW
$55.8M 907.93K 907.93K 0
$49.54M 673.05K 693.08K -2.9
$45.45M 446.98K 490.8K -8.9
$41.88M 1.27M 1.42M -10.2
$35.81M 410K 306K +34.0
$32.84M 514.37K 434.78K +18.3
$32.55M 333.85K 351.15K -4.9
$32.31M 315.8K NEW
$27.28M 83.48K 101.08K -17.4
$23.31M 840.85K 860.01K -2.2
$21.31M 147K 52K +182.7
$20.97M 81.54K 88.38K -7.7
$20.1M 57.49K NEW
$19.1M 259.48K 259.48K 0
$18.7M 8.55K 8.23K +3.8
$17.82M 221.76K 110.24K +101.2
$16.39M 804.24K 641.89K +25.3
$16.36M 119.47K 138.81K -13.9
$16.05M 105.56K 97.06K +8.8
$15.39M 465.78K 46.73K +896.7
$15.12M 110K NEW
$14.97M 29.14K 28.41K +2.6
$14.39M 29.61K 30.63K -3.3
$14.11M 132.41K 5.69K +2229.1
$14.08M 110.24K 104.46K +5.5
$13.59M 83.61K 108.38K -22.9
$13.31M 183.28K 95.27K +92.4
$12.33M 358.85K 516.41K -30.5
$11.17M 146.46K 163.63K -10.5
$10.76M 139.73K 140.93K -0.9
$10.05M 26.06K 26.46K -1.5
$9.49M 60.29K 55.56K +8.5
$9.3M 60.01K 83.35K -28.0
$9.23M 129.1K 121.53K +6.2
$8.67M 130.97K 133.38K -1.8
$8.6M 164.05K 191.57K -14.4
$8.56M 14.06K 13.17K +6.8
$8.38M 600.34K 525.09K +14.3
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

29 Jun 22
18 Aug 22
31 Mar 23
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Mar 21 Mar 20 Mar 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Mar 22 Mar 21 Mar 20 Mar 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
97.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 235 243 -3.3%
Opened positions 33 30 +10.0%
Closed positions 41 23 +78.3%
Increased positions 75 94 -20.2%
Reduced positions 97 82 +18.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 734.28M 767.29M -4.3%
Total shares 119.89M 121.85M -1.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
MS Morgan Stanley 14.27M $84.18M +77.5%
Cowen Investment Management 9.92M $58.5M 0.0%
GS Goldman Sachs 9.48M $55.95M +16.2%
Lazard Asset Management 8.58M $50.62M -5.0%
BLK Blackrock 6.65M $39.21M -6.6%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 5.85M $34.53M +128.8%
Cowen And 5.68M $33.49M 0.0%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 5.66M $33.41M -2.3%
FMR 4.47M $26.39M +0.3%
Jane Street 4.04M $23.81M +8028.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -11.59M EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 14.27M +6.23M +77.5%
Jane Street 4.04M +3.99M +8028.0%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 5.85M +3.29M +128.8%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 163.3K -1.52M -90.3%
GS Goldman Sachs 9.48M +1.32M +16.2%
Qube Research & Technologies 0 -1.28M EXIT
HAP Trading 1.21M +1.21M NEW
IVZ Invesco 3.12M -1.04M -24.9%
Capricorn Fund Managers 1.01M +1.01M NEW

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Mizuho Financial

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: abolition, aggression, air, alleged, andfiscal, aprincipal, articulate, atFVPL, BANDAI, biodiversity, ceiling, child, coal, Compact, deceleration, decisionmaking, deferral, dialogue, Donetsk, drastic, efficacy, engineering, equityrequirement, ESR, forconsideration, forthose, Forum, Fullerton, GHG, IBIDEN, improper, increasingly, India, indispensable, inflationary, Inline, insecurity, Interactive, interestrate, isrecognized, Luhansk, madein, mathematical, merchandise, millionfor, misinformed, NAMCO, NaN, neutrality, NII, NZBA, Omicron, onhistorical, Ourability, prematurely, Premier, presumption, procurement, ransomware, readjusted, rebuttable, reperformance, reperforming, reportingperiod, Republic, reset, retaliation, Roadmap, seizing, seizure, stalled, suboptimal, susceptible, switch, synthetic, tackle, territorial, theaggregate, thecredit, thefunctional, thermal, theunderlying, UFSA, uninsured, usage, variant, VPBank, water, wer
Removed: accretion, adjust, CGU, clarification, compensated, contracted, declined, destabilizing, deter, DEVE, disincentive, distributing, DNII, exclusion, exploited, Hankyu, Hanshin, invading, kaishaho, minato, Nasional, negotiating, netted, nil, Pensiunan, periodical, Programme, rapid, refinancing, reinforcing, restated, Revitalization, showed, statute, stockbroking, sublease, tabular, Tabungan, Urban, validate, VI, VII, widely
Proxies
No filings