Loading...
Docoh

Forrester Research (FORR)

Forrester is one of the most influential research and advisory firms in the world. It helps business and technology leaders use customer obsession to accelerate growth. Through Forrester's proprietary research, consulting, and events, leaders from around the globe are empowered to be bold at work - to navigate change and put their customers at the center of their leadership, strategy, and operations. Its unique insights are grounded in annual surveys of more than 675,000 consumers, business leaders, and technology leaders worldwide; rigorous and objective methodologies, including Forrester Wave™ evaluations; and the shared wisdom of our most innovative clients.

Company profile

Ticker
FORR
Exchange
CEO
George Colony
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
FORRESTER RESEARCH INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Forrester Germany GmbH • Forrester Hong Kong Limited • Forrester International • Forrester Market Advisory (Beijing) Co., Ltd. • Forrester Research Australia Pty Limited • Forrester Research B.V. • Forrester Research (Canada) Inc. • Forrester Research • Forrester Research Israel Limited • Forrester Research Limited ...
IRS number
42797789

FORR stock data

Calendar

5 Aug 22
18 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 105.26M 105.26M 105.26M 105.26M 105.26M 105.26M
Cash burn (monthly) 3.15M 3.64M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 5.18M 6M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 100.08M 99.26M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 31.8 27.3 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
12 Aug 22 Kelley Hippler Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 45.0204 8,250 371.42K 28,346
12 Aug 22 Kelley Hippler Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 36.18 8,250 298.49K 36,596
12 Aug 22 Kelley Hippler Non Qualified Stock Option common stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 36.18 8,250 298.49K 0
4 Aug 22 Kelley Hippler Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 45 500 22.5K 28,346
4 Aug 22 Kelley Hippler Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 36.18 500 18.09K 28,846
4 Aug 22 Kelley Hippler Non Qualified Stock Option common stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 36.18 500 18.09K 8,250
1 Aug 22 Kelley Hippler Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 47.53 3,073 146.06K 28,346
1 Aug 22 Kelley Hippler Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 8,482 0 31,419
1 Aug 22 Kelley Hippler RSU common stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 2,755 0 8,263
1 Aug 22 Kelley Hippler RSU common stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 2,779 0 5,556
54.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 126 133 -5.3%
Opened positions 13 11 +18.2%
Closed positions 20 13 +53.8%
Increased positions 44 49 -10.2%
Reduced positions 50 55 -9.1%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 495.71M 586.4M -15.5%
Total shares 10.36M 10.4M -0.3%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 1.9M $91.13M -0.9%
Royce & Associates 1.75M $83.81M -0.2%
Vanguard 1.3M $62.24M +0.9%
Renaissance Technologies 811.92K $38.84M +4.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 622.9K $29.8M -0.2%
STT State Street 376.96K $18.03M +2.4%
ArrowMark Colorado 350.91K $16.79M -15.8%
Geode Capital Management 211.14K $10.1M +1.0%
Assenagon Asset Management 153.43K $7.34M +102.6%
IVZ Invesco 146.41K $7M -18.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Lord, Abbett & Co. 117.52K +117.52K NEW
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -94.87K EXIT
Assenagon Asset Management 153.43K +77.72K +102.6%
ArrowMark Colorado 350.91K -65.89K -15.8%
MS Morgan Stanley 119.58K +65.35K +120.5%
GS Goldman Sachs 85.41K -44.39K -34.2%
Millennium Management 121.49K +43.6K +56.0%
Renaissance Technologies 811.92K +35.4K +4.6%
LGEN Legal & General 0 -34.36K EXIT
IVZ Invesco 146.41K -33.28K -18.5%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Gartner

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: attendance, elongated, par, Restated
Removed: advertising, negatively