Loading...
Docoh

AutoWeb (AUTO)

AutoWeb, Inc. provides high-quality consumer leads, clicks and associated marketing services to automotive dealers and manufacturers throughout the United States. The company also provides consumers with robust and original online automotive content to help them make informed car-buying decisions. The company pioneered the automotive Internet in 1995 and has since helped tens of millions of automotive consumers research vehicles; connected thousands of dealers nationwide with motivated car buyers; and has helped every major automaker market its brand online.

Company profile

Ticker
AUTO
Exchange
Website
CEO
Jared R. Rowe
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
AUTO BY TEL CORP, AUTOBYTEL INC, AUTOBYTEL COM INC, AUTOBYTEL INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Autobytel, Inc. • AW GUA USA, Inc. • Car.com, Inc. • Tradein Expert, Inc. • AW GUA, Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada ...
IRS number
330711569

AUTO stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

11 Aug 22
18 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 2.82M 2.82M 2.82M 2.82M 2.82M 2.82M
Cash burn (monthly) 1.76M 1.03M 1.48M 1.19M 260.33K 436K
Cash used (since last report) 2.91M 1.69M 2.44M 1.96M 428.91K 718.33K
Cash remaining -90.8K 1.12M 372.71K 853.37K 2.39M 2.1M
Runway (months of cash) -0.1 1.1 0.3 0.7 9.2 4.8

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
4 Mar 22 Jared Robert Rowe Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 2.39 8,443 20.18K 351,332
1 Mar 22 Daniel R. Ingle Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 2.54 4,976 12.64K 172,164
1 Mar 22 Michael Sadowski Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 2.54 2,691 6.84K 17,309
33.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 26 27 -3.7%
Opened positions 3 6 -50.0%
Closed positions 4 4
Increased positions 3 4 -25.0%
Reduced positions 5 5
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 12.54M 15.78M -20.5%
Total shares 4.74M 4.77M -0.5%
Total puts 10.4K 22.5K -53.8%
Total calls 32.6K 49.9K -34.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.3 0.5 -29.2%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Kokino 973K $2.25M 0.0%
Piton Capital Partners 973K $3.31M 0.0%
Global Value Investment 875.28K $2.56M 0.0%
Renaissance Technologies 521.91K $1.21M -2.3%
Vanguard 481.5K $1.11M 0.0%
Essex Investment Management 246.84K $570K +2.5%
BLK Blackrock 196.89K $455K -0.4%
Acadian Asset Management 194.28K $447K -1.7%
Geode Capital Management 68.51K $158K 0.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 44.36K $102K 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Susquehanna International 18.78K -24.01K -56.1%
Renaissance Technologies 521.91K -12.5K -2.3%
Citadel Advisors 12.45K +12.45K NEW
Simplex Trading 0 -9.8K EXIT
Essex Investment Management 246.84K +6.02K +2.5%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 6K +6K NEW
Acadian Asset Management 194.28K -3.37K -1.7%
Group One Trading 5.82K -1.48K -20.3%
MS Morgan Stanley 4.65K +863 +22.8%
BLK Blackrock 196.89K -792 -0.4%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Meta PlatformsTruecar

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: absence, AC, affiliated, allege, allotted, appeal, appraisal, approved, bid, body, bringing, Cabrera, card, careful, CAREFULLY, Castaneda, closing, consecutive, constitute, contemplated, contractual, corrected, costly, Court, de, defend, deficiency, delay, delisted, delisting, deny, department, deregistered, deregistration, DGCL, Dinorah, disagree, disinterested, distract, District, divert, diverted, employed, enjoin, exhaust, frame, grace, Group, Guillermo, harm, illegal, IMPORTANT, impression, incomplete, indirect, injunction, Jared, launched, limitada, longevity, merge, Merger, misleading, Molina, monetary, nasdaq, notification, Panel, par, Parent, pending, permanent, Planet, preliminary, proceeded, prohibiting, purported, Ravina, reaching, recommendation, regain, renegotiate, representation, resolved, Responsabilidad, restraining, reverse, Rowe, running, seniority, separate, Sociedad, solicitation, Southern, split, Stockholder, suspension, tender, tendered, TENDERING, thereof, transmittal, twenty, underusage, Unity, vigorously, vote, waived, waiver, withdraw, York
Removed: active, audience, averaging, borrow, brand, budget, capacity, complementary, connectivity, depend, developing, development, distribution, engine, enhance, enhanced, equivalent, expanding, half, improve, improving, infrastructure, insufficient, internet, license, licensing, manage, matched, mind, mobile, monitor, obtain, optimization, optimize, personnel, server, testing, work