Loading...
Docoh

Simulations Plus (SLP)

Simulations Plus, Inc., is a leading provider of modeling and simulation software and consulting services supporting drug discovery, development research, and regulatory submissions. With its subsidiaries, Cognigen, DILIsym Services, and Lixoft, we offer solutions which bridge machine learning, physiologically based pharmacokinetics, quantitative systems pharmacology/toxicology, and population PK/PD modeling approaches. The company's technology is licensed and applied by major pharmaceutical, biotechnology, chemical, consumer goods companies and regulatory agencies worldwide.

Company profile

Ticker
SLP
Exchange
CEO
Shawn M. O'Connor
Employees
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
SIMULATIONS PLUS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Cognigen Corporation • DILIsym Services, Inc. ...
IRS number
954595609

SLP stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

8 Jul 22
9 Aug 22
31 Aug 22
Quarter (USD) May 22 Feb 22 Nov 21 Aug 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Aug 21 Aug 20 Aug 19 Aug 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 42.35M 42.35M 42.35M 42.35M 42.35M 42.35M
Cash burn (monthly) 6.01M 1.37M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 13.87M 3.17M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 28.48M 39.19M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 4.7 28.6 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Aug 22 Weiner Daniel L Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 273 0 4,951
1 Aug 22 Paglia John Kenneth Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 273 0 1,693
1 Aug 22 LaVange Lisa Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 273 0 4,457
1 Aug 22 Sharlene Evans Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 273 0 1,077
1 Aug 22 Woltosz Walter S Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 273 0 4,117,907
72.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 147 151 -2.6%
Opened positions 15 20 -25.0%
Closed positions 19 32 -40.6%
Increased positions 54 46 +17.4%
Reduced positions 53 59 -10.2%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 745.9M 694.21M +7.4%
Total shares 14.63M 14.7M -0.5%
Total puts 8.9K 11.8K -24.6%
Total calls 19.4K 12.8K +51.6%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 0.9 -50.2%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 2.45M $125.03M +1.3%
Conestoga Capital Advisors 2.23M $113.49M +0.1%
ATAC Neuberger Berman 1.64M $83.4M -2.7%
Vanguard 1.09M $55.49M +1.7%
Ranger Investment Management 914.64K $46.63M +3.7%
STT State Street 709.6K $36.18M +4.8%
IVZ Invesco 448.8K $22.88M +4.8%
Royce & Associates 448.33K $22.86M +1.7%
Wasatch Advisors 400.51K $20.42M -4.5%
Russell Investments 288.1K $14.69M -12.8%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Montanaro Asset Management 0 -175K EXIT
Dimensional Fund Advisors 159.77K +79.45K +98.9%
Rice Hall James & Associates 46.93K +46.93K NEW
ATAC Neuberger Berman 1.64M -45.31K -2.7%
Kopion Asset Management 60.46K +43.13K +248.9%
Russell Investments 288.1K -42.21K -12.8%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 51.43K +41.29K +407.0%
Two Sigma Investments 12.32K -36.09K -74.6%
STT State Street 709.6K +32.71K +4.8%
Ranger Investment Management 914.64K +32.48K +3.7%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
SchrodingerCertara
Management Discussion
  • A discussion regarding our financial condition and results of operations for fiscal 2019 compared to fiscal 2018 can be found under Item 7 in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2019, filed with the SEC on November 13, 2019, which is available free of charge on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov and our corporate website at https://www.simulations-plus.com/investorscorporate-profile/sec-filings/.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: chose, colocation, connection, inflationary, longer, pressure, satisfaction, server, settle, tight, valud, wage, Wednesday
Removed: allocation, Determination, Identification, iv, learning, lower, machine, marketing, Mine, passed, program, project, reduction, safety, Senior, Thursday, world