Docoh
Loading...

EGHT 8X8

Employees

Data from SEC filings
Employee count
CEO pay ratio
CEO Salary
Median Employee Salary

ESG framework mentions

In last year of SEC filings
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)
No mentions
Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
No mentions
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
No mentions
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
No mentions

ESG term mentions

In last year of SEC filings
Carbon FootprintConservationEnvironmentEnvironmentalLifecycleMaterialsNatureOffsetPackagePandemicPlanetRecyclingAccessAttritionBenefitsBlackCalifornia Consumer Privacy ActCharitableCollective BargainingCommunityCultureCustomerCustomer SatisfactionCyberCybersecurityData PrivacyData SecurityDeathDisabilityDiversityDiversity and InclusionEmployeeEmployee EngagementEngagementGenderGeneral Data Protection RegulationHealth and SafetyHealth CareHealthcareHireHiringHuman CapitalHuman ResourcesHuman RightsIncidentLabor practiceMinorityOvertimeParental LeavePay for PerformancePerquisitesPrivacyRecruitmentReimbursementRetentionRetirementSafetySatisfactionSkillSkillsSocialStakeholderSupplierSupply ChainTalentTrainingUnionWomenWorkforceAnti-corruptionAssessmentAssuranceAttorney GeneralAuditBonusBriberyClass Action LawsuitClassifiedClassified BoardClawbackCommitmentCommittee EvaluationConflict of InterestCorporate GovernanceCorporate PurposeCorporate Social ResponsibilityDepartment ofEthicsExecutive CompensationExpertFraudGoalsGovernanceHedgingIncentiveIncentivizeIndependenceIndependentInnovationInnovativeInvestigationLawsuitLead Independent DirectorLeadershipLitigationLong-termMajorityMaterialityMissionOverseeOversightPerquisitePlaintiffPledgingPoison PillProcurementPurposeR&DReputationResearch and DevelopmentResilientResponsibilityResponsibleSingle TriggerSpecial MeetingStewardshipStockholder EngagementStrategySupermajoritySustainabilitySustainableTargetsTaxTenureTerm LimitTransparencyVoting Rights

Shareholder alignment

Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM
On August 5, 2021, 8x8, Inc. (the "Company") held its annual meeting of stockholders for calendar year 2021 (the "Annual Meeting"), at which a quorum for the transaction of business was present virtually or represented by proxy. The stockholders voted on the following proposals at the Annual Meeting:

1.Election of seven directors to hold office until the 2022 Annual Meeting of Stockholders of the Company, and until their respective successors have been duly elected and qualified. The Company's nominees were Jaswinder Pal Singh, David Sipes, Monique Bonner, Todd Ford, Vladimir Jacimovic, Eric Salzman and Elizabeth Theophille.

2.Ratification of the appointment of Moss Adams LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2022.

3.Approval, on an advisory basis, of the Company's executive compensation for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2021.

Final voting results were as follows:

Proposal One: Election of Directors
ForWithheldBroker Non-Vote
Jaswinder Pal Singh73,663,5261,231,08110,829,097
David Sipes74,704,589190,01810,829,097
Monique Bonner74,153,055741,55210,829,097
Todd Ford74,001,620892,98710,829,097
Vladimir Jacimovic74,594,786299,82110,829,097
Eric Salzman72,585,3772,309,23010,829,097
Elizabeth Theophille74,546,170348,43710,829,097


Each of the Company's nominees was elected to serve as a director until the next annual meeting of stockholders, and until such director's successor has been elected and qualified.

Proposal Two: Ratification of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Vote
84,705,845749,590268,269


The stockholders ratified the appointment of Moss Adams LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2022.

Proposal Three: Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation

ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Vote
48,268,25726,255,027371,32310,829,097


The stockholders approved, on an advisory basis, the Company's executive compensation for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2021.