Loading...
Docoh

National (NHLD)

National Holdings Corp. engages in the provision of investment banking services. It operates through the following segments: Brokerage and Advisory Services and Tax and Accounting Services. The Brokerage and Advisory Services segment includes broker-dealer and investment advisory services, sale of insurance products and licensed mortgage brokerage services. The Tax and Accounting Services segment includes tax preparation and accounting services provided by National Tax. The company was founded in 1947 and is headquartered in New York, NY.

Company profile

Ticker
NHLD
Exchange
CEO
Michael Mullen
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
OLYMPIC CASCADE FINANCIAL CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
National Securities Corporation • National Asset Management, Inc. • National Insurance Corporation • National Tax and Financial Services, Inc. • GC Capital Corporation • Prime Financial Services, Inc. • Winslow Evans & Crocker, Inc. • Winslow Evans & Crocker Insurance Agency, Inc. • Winslow Financial, Inc. • United Advisors, LLC ...
IRS number
364128138

NHLD stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

15 Feb 21
16 Aug 22
30 Sep 22
Quarter (USD) Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 27.97M 27.97M 27.97M 27.97M 27.97M 27.97M
Cash burn (monthly) 108K (no burn) 432K 622.75K (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 2.11M n/a 8.44M 12.17M n/a n/a
Cash remaining 25.85M n/a 19.52M 15.8M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 239.4 n/a 45.2 25.4 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
25 Feb 21 Daniel Hume Common Stock Dispose U No No 3.25 62,151 201.99K 0
25 Feb 21 Daniel Hume RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 3.25 46,602 151.46K 0
25 Feb 21 Michael Evan Singer Common Stock Dispose U No No 3.25 33,397 108.54K 0
25 Feb 21 Michael Evan Singer RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 3.25 3,602 11.71K 0
25 Feb 21 Worman Glenn C. Common Stock Dispose U No No 3.25 118,502 385.13K 0
25 Feb 21 Worman Glenn C. RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 3.25 531,251 1.73M 0
25 Feb 21 DeSena John C. Common Stock Dispose U No No 3.25 75,626 245.78K 0
25 Feb 21 DeSena John C. RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 3.25 332,465 1.08M 0
25 Feb 21 Jeff Gary Common Stock Dispose U No No 3.25 16,667 54.17K 0
25 Feb 21 Jeff Gary RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 3.25 66,013 214.54K 0
54.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2 2
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 23.19M 23.19M
Total shares 7.46M 7.46M
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
NHC 5.75M $18.69M 0.0%
Asher Daniel 1.71M $4.5M 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Asher Daniel 1.71M 0 0.0%
NHC 5.75M 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
H&R BlockCanadaFranchise

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Bad
New words: appraisal, assumption, attract, CECL, Chairman, Chief, commercial, concealment, Concurrently, confidential, cooperating, cybersecurity, Del, delegated, delivery, DGCL, Dharma, director, documentation, exacerbated, Failure, Feb, fine, fraud, hypothetical, impression, incurrence, injunction, Insight, investigation, mediation, mediator, merge, Michael, midnight, minute, misrepresentation, misrepresented, motivate, omitted, outpaced, owner, partner, pendency, perfected, principle, procedure, PSU, purportedly, pursue, Raul, recommend, recommendation, recommended, Red, rescission, settle, Singer, stockholder, surviving, timeframe, twentieth, undertaken, validly, Vice, volume, withdrawal, withdrawn, xiii
Removed: accelerated, accounted, achieved, acquiring, ago, agreeing, allocating, amend, announcing, applicability, appoint, arising, assessed, assigned, assigning, assumed, attend, audit, auditor, beneficial, bid, bona, Boston, brand, breakdown, build, built, capacity, carryforward, cease, ceased, Certified, collateral, compelled, concentrated, constitute, contest, continuity, counterparty, critical, daily, damage, deposited, designate, designated, dynamic, eliminate, employee, environment, escrow, exist, expand, expansion, exposed, facilitate, fail, fide, finalize, foreign, function, generation, geographical, global, goodwill, govern, heart, hiring, impending, improper, inadequate, increasing, independence, influencing, initiate, instituted, integrity, invest, judicial, large, leased, legally, lending, lessee, limiting, line, listed, location, MA, million, modified, monitored, monitoring, nominated, observer, obtaining, occurring, opened, oversee, overseeing, ownership, package, participate, participation, pattern, perform, physical, platform, political, position, proceeding, processing, prohibit, prohibiting, proprietary, protecting, provisional, purpose, quantifiable, rapidly, rata, recent, recognizing, recording, reduced, reduction, relationship, release, reliant, replacement, represented, reputation, requesting, require, requiring, senior, shutdown, slower, software, soliciting, standard, statute, straight, stringent, strong, subscription, successor, suffer, tangible, team, thereof, traditional, unauthorized, utilize, validity, waive, written