Loading...
Docoh

Novation Companies (NOVC)

Novus Capital Corp. operates as a blank check company. It seeks to enter into a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, recapitalization, reorganization, or other similar business combination with one or more target businesses. The company was founded on March 5, 2020 and is headquartered in Indianapolis, IN.

Company profile

Ticker
NOVC
Exchange
CEO
Larry M. Paulson
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
NOVASTAR FINANCIAL INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Novation Holding, Inc. • Healthcare Staffing, Inc. • NovaStar Mortgage LLC • NovaStar Mortgage Funding Corporation • NovaStar REMIC Financing Corporation ...
IRS number
742830661

NOVC stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

12 Nov 21
16 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Sep 21 Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.54M 1.54M 1.54M 1.54M 1.54M 1.54M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) 459.33K 440.33K (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 4.86M 4.65M n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a n/a -3.31M -3.11M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a -7.2 -7.1 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Dec 21 David William Pointer Common stock Other Dispose J No No 0 2,000,000 0 0
30 Dec 21 Igdaloff Barry Common Stock Other Dispose J No No 0 300,000 0 3,529,707
30 Dec 21 Amster Howard Common Stock Other Dispose J No No 0 250,000 0 0
3 Jun 21 Keddie Lee D Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 0.0402 182,833 7.35K 850,000
19 May 21 Keddie Lee D Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 0.0457 191,000 8.73K 1,032,833
18 May 21 Keddie Lee D Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 0.0509 109,500 5.57K 1,223,833

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Kelly Services

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: static
Removed: equipment, property

Reddit threads