Docoh
Loading...

CMT Core Molding Technologies

Core Molding Technologies, Inc. engages in the manufacture of sheet molding compound; and molding of fiberglass reinforced plastics. It focuses on producing large-format moldings and offers a range of fiberglass processes, spray-up, hand-lay-up, and resin transfer molding. The company produces and sells products for light, medium, and heavy-duty trucks, automobiles and automotive aftermarket, marine, construction and other commercial products. Core Molding Technologies was founded in 1996 and is headquartered in Columbus, OH.

Company profile

Ticker
CMT
Exchange
Website
CEO
David Duvall
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
CORE MATERIALS CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
311481870

CMT stock data

(
)

Calendar

7 May 21
13 Jun 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 3.03M 3.03M 3.03M 3.03M 3.03M 3.03M
Cash burn (monthly) 368K (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 170.67K (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 903.38K n/a n/a n/a 418.96K n/a
Cash remaining 2.12M n/a n/a n/a 2.61M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 5.8 n/a n/a n/a 15.3 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
8 Jun 21 Palomaki Eric Common Stock Buy Aquire P No No 12.75 780 9.95K 106,716
8 Jun 21 Duvall David L. Common Stock Buy Aquire P No No 12.9488 1,026 13.29K 382,269
17 May 21 Hellmold Ralph O Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 13.76 3,179 43.74K 39,275
13 May 21 Duvall David L. Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 112,450 0 381,243
13 May 21 Zimmer John P Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 20,953 0 181,456

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

52.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 29 26 +11.5%
Opened positions 4 2 +100.0%
Closed positions 1 5 -80.0%
Increased positions 11 6 +83.3%
Reduced positions 9 10 -10.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 62.36M 37.19M +67.7%
Total shares 4.43M 4.19M +5.8%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
FMR 874.76K $12.32M -15.4%
Renaissance Technologies 636.85K $8.97M +12.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 627.38K $8.83M -0.3%
GBL Gamco Investors 502.94K $7.08M -3.0%
Vanguard 380.88K $5.36M -17.2%
Gabelli Funds 340K $4.79M -1.2%
Gendell Jeffrey L 297.95K $4.2M NEW
TETAA Teton Advisors 178.5K $2.51M 0.0%
Bridgeway Capital Management 107.4K $1.51M +5.2%
EAM Investors 88.05K $1.24M NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Gendell Jeffrey L 297.95K +297.95K NEW
FMR 874.76K -159.58K -15.4%
EAM Investors 88.05K +88.05K NEW
Vanguard 380.88K -79.16K -17.2%
Renaissance Technologies 636.85K +71.95K +12.7%
Buckingham Capital Management 68.01K +43.07K +172.7%
O'shaughnessy Asset Management 19.47K +19.47K NEW
GBL Gamco Investors 502.94K -15.76K -3.0%
Millennium Management 14.27K -14.05K -49.6%
Wilen Investment Management 66.1K -11.75K -15.1%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net sales for the three months ended March 31, 2021 and 2020 totaled $72,829,000 and $64,023,000, respectively. Included in net sales were tooling project sales of $3,696,000 and $2,093,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively. These sales are sporadic in nature and fluctuate in regard to scope and related revenue on a period-to-period basis. Product sales, excluding tooling project sales, for the three months ended March 31, 2021 were $69,133,000 compared to $61,930,000 for the same period in 2020. This increase in sales is primarily the result of higher demand from the heavy-duty truck, building product and consumer product markets. New business that the Company launched in the second quarter of 2020 in our power sports market also contributed to the increase in sales in the first quarter of 2021.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: accurately, anniversary, annum, ASC, book, breakage, building, chosen, conclusion, data, debtor, deposit, discount, DLFT, driven, eligible, equal, experienced, force, immaterial, industry, irrespective, lead, lesser, majeure, mandatory, Master, metal, movement, NaN, notice, original, ownership, penalty, permitted, port, power, prepay, prepayment, previously, prime, Promissory, published, reaching, relevant, runner, similarly, step, Stockholder, stoppage, subside, sum, supplier, thirty, treasury, unconditionally, unfavorable, union, uptick, Voluntary, weight, weighted, WF
Removed: acknowledged, Additionally, alternative, confirmed, conform, default, designated, detail, deterioration, doubt, event, external, feasible, fully, governmental, guarantee, impose, interconnected, iv, limit, mentioned, modify, month, negative, notional, offsetting, pledged, professional, refinancing, remote, set, shutdown, stabilize, structure, substantial, Traditional, travel, uncertain, world