Loading...
Docoh

Panbela Therapeutics (PBLA)

Panbela Therapeutics, Inc. is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing disruptive therapeutics for patients with urgent unmet medical needs. The company's initial product candidate, SBP-101, is for the treatment of patients with metastatic pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma, the most common type of pancreatic cancer. Panbela Therapeutics, Inc. isdedicated to treating patients with pancreatic cancer and exploring SBP-101's potential for efficacy in combination with other agents and in treating other types of cancer.

Company profile

Ticker
PBLA
Exchange
Website
CEO
Michael Cullen
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Cimarron Medical, Inc., CIMARRON SOFTWARE INC, Sun BioPharma, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Canary Merger Holdings, Inc. • Panbela Therapeutics Pty Ltd ...

PBLA stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

12 May 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 7.39M 7.39M 7.39M 7.39M 7.39M 7.39M
Cash burn (monthly) 1.49M 59.33K 1.33M 1.01M 1.49M 768.5K
Cash used (since last report) 6.6M 262.07K 5.9M 4.45M 6.6M 3.39M
Cash remaining 788.49K 7.12M 1.49M 2.94M 785.55K 3.99M
Runway (months of cash) 0.5 120.1 1.1 2.9 0.5 5.2

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
13 Sep 21 Horvath Susan Employee Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 2.26 12,135 27.43K 12,135
13 Sep 21 Simpson Jennifer K. Employee Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 2.26 19,125 43.22K 19,125
25 May 21 Michael T. Cullen Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,316 0 216,811
25 May 21 Michael T. Cullen Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 4.17 12,368 51.57K 12,368
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: acquisition, Asia, ASPIRE, asset, ASU, back, boast, burden, cadence, colorectal, contemplated, CPP, customary, deteriorate, deterioration, diversification, diversify, entity, Europe, expand, expanded, failure, fall, familial, FAP, FASB, highlighting, Ia, Ib, implement, injected, lack, lead, leading, long, merger, mice, milestone, modulator, neoadjuvant, omicron, opening, ovarian, Pacific, pipeline, post, PR, prolonged, proposed, qualify, ranging, rare, recurrence, removing, retain, retrospective, role, royalty, satisfaction, secure, settlement, shareholder, stage, steady, strategic, Subtopic, sustain, transition, winter, xii, xiii, xiv
Removed: accredited, Additionally, adenocarcinoma, adverse, agent, aggregate, alternate, arising, ASCO, assessment, attend, attendance, begin, begun, blood, CA, care, cell, chain, checkpoint, closed, collaboration, conducting, continued, detachment, disease, disrupt, ductal, Eleven, emerge, epidemic, estimate, exact, exercisable, expenditure, expired, explore, exploring, funding, generated, globe, grow, half, history, impacting, IND, indefinite, inform, informing, ingredient, insurance, interrupted, invest, investigative, investor, June, justify, laboratory, light, listing, mandated, manufacture, Marker, measured, measuring, mechanism, medical, Medicine, Meeting, mitigation, monotherapy, noted, objective, Oncology, ophthalmologic, order, partial, pause, planned, predicted, prevented, procure, reduction, remotely, requested, responding, restarted, resumed, retinal, retinopathy, scheduled, School, screening, sensitizing, separated, shipment, showed, Society, temporary, treat, UFRF, uncertain, valuation, worsen