Loading...
Docoh

Euronet Worldwide (EEFT)

Euronet Worldwide is a leading global financial technology solutions and payments provider. The Company offers payment and transaction processing solutions to financial institutions, retailers, service providers and individual consumers. These services include comprehensive ATM, POS and card outsourcing services, card issuing and merchant acquiring services, software solutions, cash-based and online-initiated consumer-to-consumer and business-to-business money transfer services, and electronic distribution of prepaid mobile phone time and other prepaid products. Euronet's global payment network is extensive - including 43,956 ATMs, approximately 324,000 EFT POS terminals and a growing portfolio of outsourced debit and credit card services which are under management in 61 countries; card software solutions; a prepaid processing network of approximately 717,000 POS terminals at approximately 328,000 retailer locations in 55 countries; and a global money transfer network of approximately 447,000 locations serving 159 countries. With corporate headquarters in Leawood, Kansas, USA, and 66 worldwide offices, Euronet serves clients in approximately 175 countries.

Company profile

Ticker
EEFT
Exchange
CEO
Michael Brown
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
EURONET SERVICES INC, EURONET WORLDWIDE INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
· epay Australia Holdings Pty Ltd • · epay Australia Pty Ltd • · HiFX Australia Pty Ltd • · Pure Commerce Japan Pty Ltd • · Pure Commerce Pty Limited • · RIA Financial Services Australia • · RIA Financial Services Austria GmbH • · YourCash Belgium N.V. • · Telecom Net S.A. • · Gescoro Inc. ...
IRS number
742806888

EEFT stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$167.00
Low target
$164.00
High target
$170.00
Citigroup
Maintains
Buy
$170.00
3 Jun 22
Keefe, Bruyette & Woods
Initiated
Outperform
$164.00
22 Apr 22

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

4 May 22
2 Jul 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.93B 1.93B 1.93B 1.93B 1.93B 1.93B
Cash burn (monthly) 51.14M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 156.77M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 1.78B n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 34.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
18 May 22 Althasen Paul Common Stock, par value $0.02 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,457 0 53,558
18 May 22 Callegari Mark R Common Stock, par value $0.02 per share Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 113.28 358 40.55K 18,497
18 May 22 Callegari Mark R Common Stock, par value $0.02 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,324 0 18,855
18 May 22 Michael N Frumkin Common Stock, par value $0.02 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,207 0 5,057
18 May 22 Mcdonnell Thomas A Common Stock, par value $0.02 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,472 0 81,895
18 May 22 Olechowski Andrej Common Stock, par value $0.02 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,324 0 12,203
54.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 165 159 +3.8%
Opened positions 24 31 -22.6%
Closed positions 18 23 -21.7%
Increased positions 56 49 +14.3%
Reduced positions 62 56 +10.7%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.19B 1.57B -24.2%
Total shares 27.42M 27.85M -1.5%
Total puts 17.2K 29.3K -41.3%
Total calls 67.3K 64.5K +4.3%
Total put/call ratio 0.3 0.5 -43.7%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 3.14M $136.78M +3.1%
Clearbridge Advisors 2.53M $110.03M -0.0%
BLK Blackrock 2.28M $99.24M -0.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.28M $55.65M -0.2%
MCQEF Macquarie 1.22M $53.26M -0.3%
American Century Companies 1.19M $51.62M +22.1%
Alliancebernstein 984.29K $42.84M +18.9%
Granite Investment Partners 848.41K $36.92M -8.6%
JHG Janus Henderson 769.24K $33.48M -49.5%
NTRS Northern Trust 674.06K $29.34M -0.4%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
JHG Janus Henderson 769.24K -754.53K -49.5%
Voya Investment Management 350.72K +337.98K +2654.6%
Norges Bank 0 -319.07K EXIT
Tygh Capital Management 0 -272.53K EXIT
Citadel Advisors 181.71K -255.44K -58.4%
American Century Companies 1.19M +214.75K +22.1%
Guggenheim Capital 247.55K +165.4K +201.3%
GS Goldman Sachs 432.49K -165.14K -27.6%
Alliancebernstein 984.29K +156.21K +18.9%
SG Capital Management 216.23K -116.68K -35.0%

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: alternative, approach, consideration, deductible, earnout, exceed, exclusive, face, fee, Footnote, forma, framework, India, interpretive, lifting, omitted, online, outlined, PBMA, preliminarily, preliminary, privacy, pro, provisional, recipient, remitted, retrospective, scope, tokenized, Ukraine, unvaccinated, war
Removed: Announced, authorized, automated, beginning, classified, commitment, decline, departure, dormancy, evaluating, exercised, extent, finalization, growing, implemented, inclusion, involved, machine, partnership, proposed, Publicly, reducing, response, seasonal, strategic, targeted, teller, terminate, terminating, wallet