Loading...
Docoh

Urstadt Biddle Properties (UBA)

Urstadt Biddle Properties Inc. is a self-administered equity real estate investment trust which owns or has equity interests in 83 properties containing approximately 5.3 million square feet of space. Listed on the New York Stock Exchange since 1970, it provides investors with a means of participating in ownership of income-producing properties. It has paid 198 consecutive quarters of uninterrupted dividends to its shareholders since its inception and has raised total dividends to its shareholders for the last 25 consecutive years.

Company profile

Ticker
UBA, UBP
Exchange
CEO
Willing Biddle
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
HRE PROPERTIES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
323 Railroad Corp. • Airport Beverages, Inc. • Cos Cob Commons Beverages Inc. • Greens Farms Beverages, Inc. • McLean Plaza Associates, LLC • Pompton Lakes Towne Square Condominium Association, Inc. • Pompton Lakes Towne Square Urban Renewal Entity, LLC • Pompton Lakes Towne Square Urban Renewal Entity II (Retail), LLC • Ridgeway Beverages Inc. • Riverhead Spirits, Inc. ...
IRS number
42458042

UBA stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

8 Jun 22
9 Aug 22
31 Oct 22
Quarter (USD) Apr 22 Jan 22 Oct 21 Jul 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Oct 21 Oct 20 Oct 19 Oct 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 15.89M 15.89M 15.89M 15.89M 15.89M 15.89M
Cash burn (monthly) 2.9M 1.88M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 9.66M 6.27M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 6.23M 9.62M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 2.2 5.1 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
27 Jun 22 Catherine U Biddle Common Stock Other Acquire J Yes No 16.5 21,833 360.24K 874,085
27 Jun 22 Catherine U Biddle Common Stock Other Acquire J Yes No 16.5 28,449 469.41K 1,139,254
27 Jun 22 Catherine U Biddle Common Stock Other Dispose J Yes No 16.5 50,282 829.65K 1,369,484
27 Jun 22 Willing L Biddle Common Stock Other Acquire J Yes No 16.5 21,833 360.24K 874,085
27 Jun 22 Willing L Biddle Common Stock Other Acquire J Yes No 16.5 28,449 469.41K 1,139,254
27 Jun 22 Willing L Biddle Common Stock Other Dispose J No No 16.5 50,282 829.65K 1,369,484
4 Jan 22 Bryan O. Colley Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,500 0 9,338
4 Jan 22 Willis H. Jr. Stephens Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,500 0 5,280
11.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 171 165 +3.6%
Opened positions 17 17
Closed positions 11 16 -31.3%
Increased positions 59 56 +5.4%
Reduced positions 63 57 +10.5%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 412.65M 456.09M -9.5%
Total shares 21.92M 21.42M +2.3%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 11.2K 9.8K +14.3%
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 4.69M $88.28M -2.1%
Vanguard 4.18M $78.67M +3.1%
STT State Street 1.16M $22.12M +8.1%
IVZ Invesco 998.46K $18.78M +79.0%
Geode Capital Management 643.99K $12.11M -0.5%
LSV Asset Management 523.3K $9.84M +259.7%
Pacific Heights Asset Management 500K $9.41M 0.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 454.3K $8.55M -2.9%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 433.81K $8.16M +3.0%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 387.75K $7.29M +67.4%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
IVZ Invesco 998.46K +440.57K +79.0%
LSV Asset Management 523.3K +377.83K +259.7%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 123.34K -366.11K -74.8%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 387.75K +156.09K +67.4%
Nuveen Asset Management 277.92K -138.98K -33.3%
Millennium Management 147.07K +136.85K +1340.1%
Vanguard 4.18M +124.54K +3.1%
Monarch Partners Asset Management 0 -117.58K EXIT
BLK Blackrock 4.69M -100.27K -2.1%
STT State Street 1.16M +87.51K +8.1%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Fiscal 2021 vs. Fiscal 2020
  • Note 1 – Properties held in both periods includes only properties owned for the entire periods of 2021 and 2020 and for interest expense the amount also includes parent company interest expense.  All other properties are included in the property acquisition/sales column.  There are no properties excluded from the analysis.
  • Base rents increased by 0.1% to $99.5 million for the fiscal year ended October 31, 2021 as compared with $99.4 million in the comparable period of 2020.  The change in base rent and the changes in other income statement line items analyzed in the table above were attributable to:

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: Dock, employee, format, hope, Houten, Passaic, preceding, roof, Unionville, Van
Removed: abatement, ABR, behavior, collateralized, conclude, dealing, fill, goal, grow, lower, mid, partially, population, recently, requested, returning, robust, snow, successful, suffer, suffered, typical, understand, vacancy, vacated, vaccinated, withdrew