Loading...
Docoh

Global Self Storage (SELF)

Global Self Storage is a self-administered and self-managed REIT that owns, operates, manages, acquires, develops and redevelops self-storage properties. The company's self-storage properties are designed to offer affordable, easily accessible and secure storage space for residential and commercial customers. Through its wholly owned subsidiaries, the company owns and/or manages 13 self-storage properties in Connecticut, Illinois, Indiana, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, and Oklahoma.

Company profile

Ticker
SELF
Exchange
CEO
Mark Campbell Winmill
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
BULL & BEAR GLOBAL INCOME FUND INC/, GLOBAL INCOME FUND INC, GLOBAL INCOME FUND, INC., Self Storage Group, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
SSG Bolingbrook LLC • SSG Dolton LLC • SSG Fishers LLC • SSG Lima LLC • SSG Merrillville LLC • SSG Operations LLC • SSG Rochester LLC • SSG Sadsbury LLC • SSG Summerville I LLC • SSG Summerville II LLC ...
IRS number
133926714

SELF stock data

Calendar

10 Aug 22
18 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 5.28M 5.28M 5.28M 5.28M 5.28M 5.28M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 259.52K (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 427.47K n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 4.85M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 18.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
20 May 22 Winmill Mark Campbell Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 5.74 1,700 9.76K 171,837.289
28 Mar 22 Klimoski Donald II Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 5.5247 3,500 19.34K 42,852
28 Mar 22 OMalley Thomas Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 5.5247 3,500 19.34K 39,685
28 Mar 22 Kamerman Russell Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 5.5247 500 2.76K 3,925
28 Mar 22 Winmill Mark Campbell Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 5.5247 8,025 44.34K 170,137.289
2.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 43 44 -2.3%
Opened positions 5 6 -16.7%
Closed positions 6 6
Increased positions 9 11 -18.2%
Reduced positions 13 12 +8.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.02B 51.01M +3854.6%
Total shares 4.12M 3.88M +6.2%
Total puts 26.5K 164.6K -83.9%
Total calls 272.1K 283K -3.9%
Total put/call ratio 0.1 0.6 -83.3%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Royce & Associates 604.95K $2.65M 0.0%
Vanguard 594.26K $2.63M -4.2%
Perritt Capital Management 575.63K $2.54M +0.2%
Kanen Wealth Management 456.89K $2B NEW
Heartland Advisors 450K $1.99M 0.0%
BLK Blackrock 288.49K $1.28M +0.6%
SMH Capital Advisors 133.93K $592K +11.0%
Geode Capital Management 112.85K $494K +0.9%
Toroso Investments 96.32K $422K -14.2%
Susquehanna International 91.61K $401K -61.3%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Kanen Wealth Management 456.89K +456.89K NEW
Susquehanna International 91.61K -145.41K -61.3%
Bridgeway Capital Management 86K +86K NEW
Renaissance Technologies 38.62K -43K -52.7%
Wolverine Trading 28.88K -41.37K -58.9%
Millennium Management 0 -32.02K EXIT
Vanguard 594.26K -26.07K -4.2%
Marshall Wace 0 -23.74K EXIT
Hodges Capital Management 68.5K -22K -24.3%
Jane Street 21.69K +21.69K NEW

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: declared, decline
Removed: auction, drawn, fluctuating, impacted, proportionate, recently, restarted, suspended, suspension, temporarily, unemployment